NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $671,600 - $728,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,619 Sq Ft
$267/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 15, 2024

Last sale price $665,000 $254 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,126 / mo

44 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2024

Charming, south-facing, 4 bedroom/3 bath Ranch style home in one of the nicest neighborhoods in Arvada. Stylishly updated kitchen and baths. Gleaming hardwood flooring in main floor bedrooms. Finished basement with plenty of room for entertainment, guests, etc. Enjoy the peaceful tranquility of the private fenced yard with beautiful mature landscape from your spacious covered patio. Bonus enclosed room off the back patio offers endless opportunities. Oversized garage with handy work area. Extra wide driveway (33' wide & 30' deep) and fenced RV parking. Welcoming front covered patio. Great location! Just a short walk to Van Bibber Creek Trail, incredible open space, the APEX Center parks, and more! This gem won't last!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Grubin

RE/MAX Alliance Brokerage Email: steve@teamgrubin.com,303-420-5352 License #001224855 Listed on: 12/01/2023

RE/MAX Alliance

Last Buyer's Agent

Cole Nunn

Blue Pebble Homes License #100084529

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,982

Year Built

  • Built in 1968 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 9,453 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Window Treatments
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Finished Basement
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite

Schools

  • Fremont Elementary School
  • Oberon Middle School
  • Arvada West High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • 110 Volts

• Property held in a trust
  • Assessor Parcel Number 072537

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,982

Year Built

Built in 1968 | Remodeled

Lot Details

9,453 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1549
  • Exclusions: None
  • Living Area: 2619
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Directions: Ward Rd to W. 70th Ave. East on W. 70th Ave. 70th will turn into Urban St. Take 2nd right onto with 68th Pl. Home will be on the right.
  • SubdivisionName: Woodland Valley
  • Ownership: Corporation/Trust
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 1
  • REC_BelowGradeUnfinishedArea: 119.00
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.97794
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Primary Suite
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1070
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Community Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Electric: 110V, 220 Volts

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Oberon

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 072537
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 2738
  • Lot Features: Flood Zone
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9453
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2982

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Fremont
  • High School: Arvada West

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2023
Closed on
Feb 9, 2024
List Price
$680,000
Sold Price
$665,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2.21%
Views
395
Current Estimated Value
$698,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$33,900
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.21%
Original Mortgage
$541,310
Outstanding Balance
$527,985
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$170,915

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2010
Sold by
Jr Investment Properties Llc
Bought by
Van Bibber Rentals Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2010
Sold by
Whitlow Brent W
Bought by
Jr Investment Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2002
Sold by
Hilpert Stephen David and Hilpert Rhonda J
Bought by
Whitlow Brent W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$191,920
Interest Rate
5.87%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Werner Harry $665,000 Land Title Guarantee
Van Bibber Rentals Llc $235,000 None Available
Jr Investment Properties Llc -- None Available
Whitlow Brent W $239,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Werner Harry $541,310
Previous Owner Whitlow Brent W $191,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/15/2024 02/15/24 Sold $665,000 -0.7% $254 / Sq Ft
01/05/2024 01/05/24 Price Changed $670,000 -1.5% $256 / Sq Ft
12/01/2023 12/01/23 For Sale $680,000 -- $260 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,115 $39,902 $13,527 $26,375
2024 $3,861 $39,810 $15,920 $23,890
2023 $3,861 $39,810 $15,920 $23,890
2022 $2,982 $30,447 $12,663 $17,784
2021 $3,031 $31,324 $13,028 $18,296
2020 $2,858 $29,618 $11,586 $18,032
2019 $2,820 $29,618 $11,586 $18,032
2018 $2,576 $26,312 $6,632 $19,680
2017 $2,358 $26,312 $6,632 $19,680
2016 $2,314 $24,315 $6,580 $17,735
2015 $1,991 $24,315 $6,580 $17,735
2014 $1,991 $19,669 $5,158 $14,511

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 7793942

REcolorado®

APN: 39-051-10-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.