1217 Areca Way Durham, NC 27703
Eastern Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $437,000 - $473,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,452
Sq Ft
$313/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1217 Areca Way, Durham, NC 27703 and is currently estimated at $454,507, approximately $313 per square foot. 1217 Areca Way is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Spring Valley Elementary School, John W Neal Middle School, and Southern School of Energy & Sustainability.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2018
Sold by
Newton Joanne E
Bought by
Beabout Marjorie A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$119,900
Outstanding Balance
$105,212
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$349,295
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2017
Sold by
Pulte Home Company Llc
Bought by
Newton Joanne E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$259,192
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beabout Marjorie A | $320,000 | None Available | |
| Newton Joanne E | $324,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Beabout Marjorie A | $119,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Newton Joanne E | $259,192 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,686 | $472,683 | $126,540 | $346,143 |
| 2024 | $4,371 | $313,327 | $82,500 | $230,827 |
| 2023 | $4,104 | $313,327 | $82,500 | $230,827 |
| 2022 | $4,010 | $313,327 | $82,500 | $230,827 |
| 2021 | $3,991 | $313,327 | $82,500 | $230,827 |
| 2020 | $3,897 | $313,327 | $82,500 | $230,827 |
| 2019 | $3,897 | $313,327 | $82,500 | $230,827 |
| 2018 | $3,566 | $262,846 | $50,000 | $212,846 |
| 2017 | $137 | $25,000 | $25,000 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map