12177 Sharpview Dr Houston, TX 77072
Alief NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,220/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- Living Room
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Community Pool
About This Home
Welcome to 12177 Sharpview Drive, a charming and well-located townhome in the Crown Colony community of Alief. This property offers 2 bedrooms, 2 full baths, with approximately 1,292 SF of comfortable living space. The two-story layout includes open living and dining areas, ideal for both everyday living and rental opportunities. Both bedrooms are located upstairs, providing separation from the main living areas. New AC. New water heater. Low HOA, which includes water and sewer. As a desirable corner unit, enjoy extra privacy with no neighbors on the left side. Relax or entertain on the spacious patio, perfect for outdoor enjoyment. The home includes a 2-carport plus ample street parking. Conveniently located with easy access to Beltway 8 and Westpark Tollway, and close to shopping, dining, and daily essentials. Zoned to Alief ISD, this home is in a well-established area with strong rental demand and consistent market activity.
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Realty - Memorial Office License #0599249 Listed on: 04/01/2026
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,842
Year Built
- Built in 1970
Lot Details
- 2,601 Sq Ft Lot
HOA Fees
- $287 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Carport Spaces
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,292 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Living Room
- Dryer
Kitchen
- Electric Oven
- Electric Range
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Overview
- Association fees include common areas, sewer, trash, water
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,308 | $120,722 | $32,000 | $88,722 |
| 2024 | $1,308 | $119,283 | $32,000 | $87,283 |
| 2023 | $1,308 | $142,000 | $32,000 | $110,000 |
| 2022 | $2,326 | $130,726 | $27,000 | $103,726 |
| 2021 | $2,128 | $103,935 | $15,000 | $88,935 |
| 2020 | $2,004 | $79,255 | $15,000 | $64,255 |
| 2019 | $2,302 | $85,619 | $15,000 | $70,619 |
| 2018 | $2,098 | $76,783 | $15,000 | $61,783 |
| 2017 | $1,891 | $69,362 | $15,000 | $54,362 |
| 2016 | $1,594 | $62,267 | $15,000 | $47,267 |
| 2015 | $963 | $62,267 | $15,000 | $47,267 |
| 2014 | $963 | $48,323 | $15,000 | $33,323 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | Price Changed | $130,500 | -6.5% | $101 / Sq Ft |
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | Price Changed | $139,500 | -6.7% | $108 / Sq Ft |
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | For Sale | $149,500 | -- | $116 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vendors Lien | -- | First American Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | American Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $50,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $34,900 | No Value Available |
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 50467324
APN: 1020410000001
- 12223 Sharpview Dr
- 12123 Sharpview Dr
- 7335 Cook Rd
- 7136 Crownwest St Unit 7136
- 7148 Crownwest St Unit 7148
- 7322 Crownwest St Unit 7322
- 7603 Beech Cove Ln
- 11938 Stroud Dr
- 12469 Sharpview Dr Unit 2469
- 12043 Corona Ln
- 12333 Corona Ln
- 12026 Sela Ln
- 12319 Ridgeside Dr
- 7704 Windward Passage St
- 12215 Pompano Ln
- 7789 Cook Rd
- 7821 Cook Rd
- 12327 Crest Lake Dr
- 7781 Cook Rd
- 7913 Cook Rd
- 12223 Sharpview Dr
- 7000 Cook Rd
- 12317 Bellaire Blvd Unit 200
- 7236 Crownwest St
- 7303 Shiner Ln
- 7520 Cook Rd
- 12317 Crest Lake Dr
- 7825 Cook Rd
- 7821 Cook Rd
- 11924 N Hoa Sen Cir
- 7715 Rolling Ridge Dr
- 7921 Cook Rd
- 12533 Manor Ct
- 12515 Ashford River