$229,900
PENDING

Estimated payment $1,372/month

Total Views 2,542
2 Beds
-- Bath
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Central Heating
  • 4 Car Garage
  • 1-minute walk to Brook Creek Park
  • Lawrence Free State High School Rated A-

About This Home

This well-maintained top-down duplex offers an excellent opportunity for both investors and owner-occupants seeking flexibility, functionality, and strong income potential. Thoughtfully designed with separate living spaces and numerous recent upgrades, this property is ready for immediate occupancy or rental. The main level unit features three spacious bedrooms and one full bathroom, providing comfortable living with a practical layout. The kitchen comes fully equipped with appliances, offering convenience for everyday living, while a dedicated laundry room includes a washer and dryer for added ease. Generous natural light and updated windows enhance the inviting atmosphere throughout the space. Upstairs, the second unit offers a private, separate entrance, ensuring independence and privacy for occupants. This unit includes two bedrooms, one full bathroom, and a full kitchen, making it ideal for tenants, extended family, or guests. Its efficient layout maximizes both comfort and usability. Extensive recent improvements add significant value and peace of mind. The property features newer roof, new windows throughout, two new furnaces, two new central air conditioning units, and new hot water heaters, ensuring modern efficiency and reliability. Structural updates include foundation work with added beams, floor jacks, and the installation of two sump pumps, reinforcing the home's integrity. The exterior has been refreshed with new paint, enhancing curb appeal and durability. Outside, you’ll find ample parking available both in the front and rear of the property ,accommodating multiple vehicles with ease. A standout feature is the detached oversized single-car garage located at the back of the property. It's 624 sq ft so much bigger than most garages. Equipped with a concrete floor and electricity, this versatile space is perfect for storage, a workshop, or additional utility use. Each unit is separately metered for electric, gas, and water, allowing for simplified management and tenant responsibility—an attractive feature for investors seeking to minimize expenses and streamline operations. Home is in a quiet area with a Brook Creek Park across the street and a empty lot to the north. A Generac backup generator also comes with the home so you will still have power even if the power goes out for a while! Whether you’re looking to live in one unit while renting the other or expand your investment portfolio, this duplex offers a rare combination of updates, functionality, and income potential.

Listing Agent

Patrick Dixon

Countrywide Realty, Inc. Brokerage Email: patrickdixon.realestate@gmail.com License #00221136 Listed on: 04/28/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,532

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Additional Features

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Flood Zone Lot

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • 2 Vacant Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R17169

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,532

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1950
  • Property Sub Type: Multi-Family 2-4
  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • Architectural Style: Converted House
  • Attribution Contact: patrickdixon.realestate@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Building Features: Separate Electric Meters, Separate Gas Meters
  • Construction Type: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: Electric
  • Heating: Central Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • AreUtilitiesOnYN: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: New York Elementary School/USD 497
  • High School: Lawrence High School USD 497
  • Middle Or Junior School: Liberty Memorial Central Middle School/USD 497

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: R17169
  • FloodZone: Yes
  • AssessedImpValue: 50,000
  • ConformsToZoningYN: Yes
  • ApproxSqFtImprovements: 2200

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Vacant: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1532.14
  • GeneralTax: $1,532.14
  • SpecTax: n/a

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,532 $13,294 $5,750 $7,544
2024 $1,290 $11,397 $5,405 $5,992
2023 $2,626 $18,860 $5,175 $13,685
2022 $2,227 $17,572 $4,600 $12,972
2021 $2,184 $16,514 $4,368 $12,146
2020 $2,119 $16,112 $4,368 $11,744
2019 $2,070 $15,766 $3,798 $11,968
2018 $1,987 $15,031 $3,571 $11,460
2017 $1,509 $11,374 $3,571 $7,803
2016 $1,403 $11,063 $3,450 $7,613
2015 -- $12,294 $3,450 $8,844
2014 -- $10,040 $3,450 $6,590
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/02/2026 05/02/26 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2026 04/28/26 For Sale $229,900 +109.1% --
01/05/2024 01/05/24 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
12/13/2023 12/13/23 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2023 11/17/23 For Sale $109,950 0.0% $50 / Sq Ft
11/17/2023 11/17/23 Off Market -- -- --
09/15/2023 09/15/23 Price Changed $109,950 -4.4% $50 / Sq Ft
06/17/2023 06/17/23 For Sale $115,000 -- $52 / Sq Ft
Source: Sunflower Association of REALTORS®

Source: Sunflower Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 244224

Sunflower Association of REALTORS®

APN: 023-079-32-0-30-05-014.01-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.