1219 Highview Dr Des Moines, IA 50315
Watrous South NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $160,000 - $238,000
6
Beds
2
Baths
3,748
Sq Ft
$51/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1219 Highview Dr, Des Moines, IA 50315 and is currently estimated at $191,591, approximately $51 per square foot. 1219 Highview Dr is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Wright Elementary School, Brody Middle School, and Lincoln High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2007
Sold by
Community Housing Initiatives Inc
Bought by
Community Homes Lp
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2007
Sold by
City Of Des Moines Municipal Housing Age
Bought by
Community Housing Initiatives Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community Homes Lp | $108,500 | None Available | |
| Community Housing Initiatives Inc | $81,750 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $768 | $51,800 | $35,000 | $16,800 |
| 2024 | $768 | $39,000 | $30,700 | $8,300 |
| 2023 | $686 | $39,000 | $30,700 | $8,300 |
| 2022 | $680 | $29,100 | $25,600 | $3,500 |
| 2021 | $974 | $29,100 | $25,600 | $3,500 |
| 2020 | $1,012 | $39,000 | $25,600 | $13,400 |
| 2019 | $718 | $39,000 | $25,600 | $13,400 |
| 2018 | $710 | $26,700 | $22,600 | $4,100 |
| 2017 | $750 | $26,700 | $22,600 | $4,100 |
| 2016 | $730 | $27,700 | $20,600 | $7,100 |
| 2015 | $730 | $27,700 | $20,600 | $7,100 |
| 2014 | $960 | $36,100 | $19,700 | $16,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map