NOT LISTED FOR SALE

122 N O'Connell Ave Springfield, MN 56087

Estimated Value: $173,000 - $194,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,892 Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 7, 2024

Last sale price $180,000 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,241 / mo

135 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Springfield Elementary School Rated A
  • Porch
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of June 2024

Located on a corner lot close to downtown and across the street from St. Raphael's church/school, this beautifully remodeled 4 bedroom, 1.5 bath home has so much character and features a spacious eat-in kitchen with custom made cabinets, center island, and tons of storage space, updated flooring and paint throughout, original woodwork with built-in columns, display area, and open staircase, enclosed main and upper level porches, and main level laundry. The upper level has 3 bedrooms and an updated full bath, with built-in storage in the hallway. The basement is partially finished with a family room, 4th bedroom with egress window, and kitchenette. Potential rental opportunity with separate access to the basement. Attached single garage. MUST SEE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Frank

Reiner Real Estate Listed on: 01/04/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

NON-RMLS NON-RMLS

Non-MLS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $842

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00302000306060

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$842

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1502

• Basement: Full, Concrete
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
  • Living Area: 1892
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 390
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Three Season Porch, Foyer, Bathroom

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • PatioPorchType: Front Porch,Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Hardwood Floors,Washer/Dryer Hookup,Walk-In Closet

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Springfield
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 507-723-4283

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 58’ x 140’
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Slate

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 00302000306060
  • Tax Annual Amount: 842
  • TaxWithAssessments: 882.0000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2024
Closed on
Jun 7, 2024
List Price
$189,500
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,500
-5.01%
Views
216
Current Estimated Value
$185,988

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,988
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.71%
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Outstanding Balance
$141,325
Interest Rate
7.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$44,663

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2022
Sold by
Doom David J and Doom Tammy J
Bought by
Johnson Connie Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2019
Sold by
Doom David J and Doom Tammy J
Bought by
Doom David J and Doom Tammy J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2016
Sold by
Meyer Daniel Daniel
Bought by
Doom David David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$57,000
Interest Rate
3.41%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Adams David Z $180,000 None Listed On Document
Johnson Connie Lynn $165,000 None Listed On Document
Doom David J -- None Available
Doom David David $62,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Adams David Z $144,000
Previous Owner Johnson Connie Lynn $132,000
Previous Owner Doom David David $57,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/07/2024 06/07/24 Sold $180,000 +0.3% $95 / Sq Ft
05/19/2024 05/19/24 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2024 04/03/24 Price Changed $179,500 -5.3% $95 / Sq Ft
03/19/2024 03/19/24 For Sale $189,500 0.0% $100 / Sq Ft
02/24/2024 02/24/24 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2024 01/04/24 For Sale $189,500 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,976 $180,900 $10,500 $170,400
2024 $2,976 $179,300 $10,500 $168,800
2023 $2,744 $167,600 $9,100 $158,500
2022 $868 $61,900 $7,900 $54,000
2021 $786 $59,000 $6,800 $52,200
2020 $758 $57,700 $6,800 $50,900
2019 $1,170 $55,100 $6,800 $48,300
2018 $1,144 $54,600 $6,800 $47,800
2017 $630 $54,500 $6,800 $47,700
2016 $628 $44,253 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6473897

NorthstarMLS

APN: 00302000306060

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.