$700,000
SOLD MAR 23, 2026

122 Willow Oaks Dr Wallace, NC 28466

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
2,900 Sq Ft
0.5 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 23, 2026

$241 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

111 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

122 Willow Oaks Drive - River Landing Golf Community
Set within the exclusive River Landing gated golf community, this distinguished custom brick home is ideally situated on a serene cul-de-sac, offering both privacy and sophistication. Freshly painted throughout, with all-new light fixtures and **meticulously updated landscaping—including hardwired landscape lighting completed in 2024—**this residence combines timeless design with modern updates for truly move-in-ready luxury.
Crafted with exceptional attention to detail, the home features premium finishes, including elegant hardwood flooring, intricate crown molding, expansive doorways, and a professionally designed chef's kitchen. The thoughtful floorplan balances an open-concept flow with well-separated private quarters, including two master suites—each with custom walk-in closets and beautifully tiled showers—plus an additional bedroom with an en-suite bath. A spacious 19' x 20' Great Room with sliding doors opens to a charming Carolina Sunroom, seamlessly extending the living space.
Additional highlights include a welcoming front porch, a tiled bonus room, a Jacuzzi tub on the second floor, and a backyard patio that leads to a manicured lawn framed by trees. Brick steps lead to an inviting outdoor area complete with a natural gas grill, ideal for gatherings and entertaining.
The kitchen stands out as the heart of the home, boasting a large island, custom pull-out cabinetry, a walk-in pantry, and a Viking Professional gas range—perfect for everything from intimate dinners to large celebrations.
Among its many amenities are an integrated surround sound system, a dedicated golf cart garage, a whole-house generator, and natural gas service.
This home exemplifies luxury, comfort, and modern elegance, nestled in a community that enhances its refined charm. The sellers are also offering $5,000 toward a Sports and Fitness membership to River Landing. Please call the listing agent for more information.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Laslo

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties License #330944 Listed on: 11/01/2025

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Valerie Johnson

Johnson Realty License #241499

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x200x100x200
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation

HOA Fees

  • $172 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,900 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Furnished or left unfurnished upon request

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Humidifier
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 635
  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-6374- 1-

Community Details

Overview

  • Club Membership Available
  • River Landing Poa, Phone Number (910) 285-4171

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

HOA Fees

$172 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Vented Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Electric Oven, Built-In Microwave, Water Softener, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Humidifier, Disposal, Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Tankless Water Heater, Generator
  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Original List Price: 720000.00
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Kitchen, Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Doors
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Living Area: 2900.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 248.28
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Sound System, Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Solid Surface, Whirlpool, Whole-Home Generator, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Stories: 2
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Thermal Doors
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 11
  • Room Types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Great Room, Dining Area, Dining Room, Bonus Room, Sunroom
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 4.10
  • Attic Features: Floored, Walk-In
  • Living Area Range: 2800 - 2999

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Gas Grill, Thermal Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Brick
  • Fencing: None
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road, Maintained
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Covered, Enclosed, Patio, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Garaged Spaces: 2.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Side, Golf Cart Parking, Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Heater: Natural Gas, Tankless
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric, Natural Gas
  • Trash Collection: Private Service
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Municipal Sewer
  • Electric Provider: Four County Electric
  • Natural Gas Provider: Piedmont Natural Gas Co.
  • Water Provider: Town of Wallace

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Basketball Court, Comm Garden, Gated, Golf Course, Jogging Path, Maintenance Common Areas, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Roads, Playground, Trail(s), Trash, Club Membership
  • Association Fees: 2060.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: River Landing POA
  • Association Phone#: 910-285-4171
  • Has H O A?: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Wallace
  • High School: Wallace-Rose Hill
  • Junior High Dist: Duplin
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wallace
  • Zoned Elementary School: Other
  • Zoned High School: Duplin Early College

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 2049
  • Deed Page: 287.00
  • Lot Number: 635
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Lot Size: 100x200x100x200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-02-20
  • Parcel#: 09-6374- 1-
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Lighting, Thermostat, LED Lighting

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: 20
  • Tax Map Number: 240
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: none known

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2025
Closed on
Mar 18, 2026
Sold by
Johnson Terry and Johnson Kimberly A
Bought by
Lanier Jerry and Lanier Haley Ezzell
Seller's Agent
Nancy Laslo
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties
Buyer's Agent
Valerie Johnson
Johnson Realty
List Price
$720,000
Sold Price
$700,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-2.78%
Views
77

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.66%
Original Mortgage
$660,000
Outstanding Balance
$660,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$49,647

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2024
Closed on
Feb 24, 2024
List Price
$689,900
Sold Price
$689,900
Views
15

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.71%
Original Mortgage
$689,900
Interest Rate
6.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $700,000 Wolters Kluwer Financial Servi
Warranty Deed $690,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $660,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $689,900 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Sold $700,000 -2.8% $241 / Sq Ft
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2025 10/30/25 For Sale $720,000 +4.4% $248 / Sq Ft
03/05/2024 03/05/24 Sold $689,900 0.0% $238 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/11/2024 02/11/24 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2024 02/10/24 For Sale $689,900 -- $238 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,490 $670,300 $35,000 $635,300
2023 $3,824 $454,000 $23,100 $430,900
2022 $3,748 $454,000 $23,100 $430,900
2021 $3,812 $454,000 $23,100 $430,900
2020 $3,812 $454,000 $23,100 $430,900
2019 $3,721 $454,000 $23,100 $430,900
2018 $3,585 $454,000 $23,100 $430,900
2016 $4,466 $571,000 $165,000 $406,000
2013 $4,321 $571,000 $165,000 $406,000

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100539120

Hive MLS

APN: 09-6374-1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.