1221 3rd Ave Sheldon, IA 51201
Estimated Value: $78,000 - $107,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
940
Sq Ft
$95/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1221 3rd Ave, Sheldon, IA 51201 and is currently estimated at $89,709, approximately $95 per square foot. 1221 3rd Ave is a home located in O'Brien County with nearby schools including East Elementary School, Sheldon Middle School, and Sheldon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
Sold by
Jetter Dale and Jetter Maria V
Bought by
Houtsma Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Outstanding Balance
$75,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$14,709
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2026
Sold by
Jetter Orville W
Bought by
Jetter Dale W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Outstanding Balance
$75,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$14,709
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houtsma Properties Llc | $75,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Jetter Dale W | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Houtsma Properties Llc | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $566 | $62,140 | $6,600 | $55,540 |
| 2024 | $566 | $52,990 | $6,600 | $46,390 |
| 2023 | $342 | $52,990 | $6,600 | $46,390 |
| 2022 | $338 | $31,530 | $4,400 | $27,130 |
| 2021 | $338 | $31,530 | $4,400 | $27,130 |
| 2020 | $376 | $32,860 | $3,300 | $29,560 |
| 2019 | $368 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $340 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $368 | $30,750 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $368 | $29,160 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $338 | $29,160 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map