NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1221 Old Madison Rd Madison, MD 21648

Estimated Value: $365,000 - $585,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,580 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2021

Last sale price $244,900 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,606 / mo

303 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Dock Site
  • Public Water Access
  • Curved or Spiral Staircase
  • South Dorchester School Rated 10
  • Waterfront
  • Traditional Floor Plan

About This Home

As of May 2021

Priced at $94.92 a square foot , This Beautiful LARGE Victorian has been lovingly restored with Madison bay views; large 2+ acre lot witb a private dock on canal- Perfect for Crabbing !Detached garage with a concrete floor.Public Boat ramp just steps away. BRAND NEW WELL has been installed with a REVERSE OSMOSIS SYSTEM. Flood cert in hand. Motivated seller!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Marsh

(301) 970-2447 donnawmarsh@gmail.com Taylor Properties License #620195 Listed on: 05/27/2020

Taylor Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Brummell

(302) 360-0300 walt.t@kw.com Keller Williams Realty License #03-5001515

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,892

Year Built

  • Built in 1900 | Remodeled in 2016

Lot Details

  • 2.16 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 2,580 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels

• Electric Baseboard Heater
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Private Water Source
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Public Septic

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Madison Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1016002550

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,892

Year Built

Built in 1900 | Remodeled in 2016

Lot Details

2.16 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Home Warranty: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: Yes
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Year Renovated: 2016
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Stove
  • Flooring Type: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Additional Stairway, Attic, Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Country, Wood Floors, Skylight(s), Curved Staircase
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 2580
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2580
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 94.92
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2580
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s), Hot Water, Baseboard - Electric

Schools

  • School District Source: 3rd Party

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 127900.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 42300.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.16
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 94090.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5324172
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1892.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1016002550
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2019

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Private Dock Site

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DORCHESTER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2020
Closed on
May 7, 2021
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$244,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-15.52%
Current Estimated Value
$440,857

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$195,957
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.45%
Original Mortgage
$247,373
Outstanding Balance
$224,182
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$216,675

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2016
Closed on
Jul 11, 2016
Sold by
The Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
J & D Property Management Llc
Seller's Agent
Judith Truitt
Century 21 Harbor Realty
Buyer's Agent
Donna Marsh
Taylor Properties
List Price
$46,900
Sold Price
$39,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,900
-16.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
46.52%
Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2016
Sold by
Avella Michael S and Avella Lynne A
Bought by
Secretary Of Veteran S Affairs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 2010
Sold by
Avella Michael S
Bought by
Avella Michael S and Avella Lynne A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$293,180
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2005
Sold by
Gould K Gene Ann R
Bought by
Avella Michael S and Avella Brown

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2005
Sold by
Gould K Gene Ann R
Bought by
Avella Michael S and Avella Brown

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 1995
Sold by
Dewilde Zeeger
Bought by
Gould K Gene Ann R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cochran Donna P $244,900 Venture Title Company Llc
J & D Property Management Llc $39,000 Precise Title
Secretary Of Veteran S Affairs $148,838 Attorney
Avella Michael S -- --
Avella Michael S $270,000 --
Avella Michael S $270,000 --
Gould K Gene Ann R $150,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cochran Donna P $247,373
Previous Owner J & D Property Management Llc $45,000
Previous Owner Avella Michael S $293,180
Previous Owner Avella Michael S $256,000
Previous Owner Avella Michael S $256,000
Closed Gould K Gene Ann R --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2021 05/07/21 Sold $244,900 0.0% $95 / Sq Ft
03/26/2021 03/26/21 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2021 03/16/21 Price Changed $244,900 -2.0% $95 / Sq Ft
11/27/2020 11/27/20 Price Changed $249,900 -7.4% $97 / Sq Ft
11/06/2020 11/06/20 Price Changed $269,900 -6.9% $105 / Sq Ft
10/27/2020 10/27/20 Price Changed $289,900 0.0% $112 / Sq Ft
10/27/2020 10/27/20 For Sale $289,900 +18.4% $112 / Sq Ft
10/27/2020 10/27/20 Off Market $244,900 -- --
10/04/2020 10/04/20 Price Changed $249,900 +25.0% $97 / Sq Ft
09/17/2020 09/17/20 For Sale $199,900 0.0% $77 / Sq Ft
06/01/2020 06/01/20 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2020 05/27/20 For Sale $199,900 +412.6% $77 / Sq Ft
07/18/2016 07/18/16 Sold $39,000 -6.9% $15 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/26/2016 06/26/16 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2016 05/18/16 Price Changed $41,900 -10.7% $16 / Sq Ft
04/16/2016 04/16/16 For Sale $46,900 -- $18 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,643 $226,167 $0 $0
2024 $1,816 $192,033 $0 $0
2023 $1,816 $157,900 $41,700 $116,200
2022 $3,632 $157,900 $41,700 $116,200
2021 $1,953 $157,900 $41,700 $116,200
2020 $1,953 $170,200 $42,300 $127,900
2019 $1,953 $170,200 $42,300 $127,900
2018 $1,953 $170,200 $42,300 $127,900
2017 $1,716 $181,700 $0 $0
2016 -- $181,700 $0 $0
2015 -- $181,700 $0 $0
2014 -- $199,000 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDDO125476

Bright MLS

APN: 16-002550

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.