1224 W Ostend St Baltimore, MD 21230
Pigtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $158,000 - $172,835
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,204
Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1224 W Ostend St, Baltimore, MD 21230 and is currently estimated at $165,418, approximately $137 per square foot. 1224 W Ostend St is a home located in Baltimore City with nearby schools including George Washington Elementary School, Booker T. Washington Middle School, and Digital Harbor High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2014
Sold by
Habitat For Humanity Of Chesapeake Inc
Bought by
Reigle Deborah
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$18,400
Interest Rate
4.26%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2011
Sold by
Doorpost Properties Llc
Bought by
Habitat For Humanity Of The and Chesapeake Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2005
Sold by
2934 Yorkway Llc
Bought by
Doorpost Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2004
Sold by
1350 Carroll Street Llc
Bought by
2934 Yorkway Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2002
Sold by
Interbay Funding Llc
Bought by
1350 Carroll Street Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2002
Sold by
Robin Hood Trust Llc
Bought by
Interbay Funding Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2001
Sold by
Bacher Michael
Bought by
Robin Hood Trust Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2000
Sold by
Baltimore Properties
Bought by
Bacher Michael
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2000
Sold by
Gekko Holding Llc
Bought by
Baltimore Properties
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 1998
Sold by
Wainwright Jonathan
Bought by
Gekko Holding Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 1998
Sold by
Secretary Of The United
Bought by
Wainwright Jonathan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 1998
Sold by
Johnson Larry L
Bought by
Secretary Of The United and States Department Of Housing
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 1996
Sold by
Lally One Inc
Bought by
Johnson Larry L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reigle Deborah | $127,000 | Cotton Duck Title Company | |
| Habitat For Humanity Of The | $10,000 | -- | |
| Doorpost Properties Llc | $99,000 | -- | |
| 2934 Yorkway Llc | $19,900 | -- | |
| 1350 Carroll Street Llc | $10,000 | -- | |
| Interbay Funding Llc | $40,000 | -- | |
| Robin Hood Trust Llc | -- | -- | |
| Bacher Michael | $18,600 | -- | |
| Baltimore Properties | $37,000 | -- | |
| Gekko Holding Llc | $4,600 | -- | |
| Wainwright Jonathan | $4,600 | -- | |
| Secretary Of The United | $65,000 | -- | |
| Johnson Larry L | $55,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Reigle Deborah | $18,400 | |
| Open | Reigle Deborah | $83,199 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,538 | $151,067 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,538 | $139,533 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,541 | $128,000 | $40,000 | $88,000 |
| 2022 | $1,464 | $127,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,019 | $127,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,318 | $127,900 | $40,000 | $87,900 |
| 2019 | $1,246 | $127,900 | $40,000 | $87,900 |
| 2018 | $1,219 | $127,900 | $40,000 | $87,900 |
| 2017 | $1,183 | $130,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,037 | $103,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,037 | $77,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,037 | $51,500 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map