$440,000
PENDING $10K PRICE INCREASE

1225 SE 12th St Lees Summit, MO 64081

Estimated payment $2,686/month

Total Views 15,459
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,534 Sq Ft
$125 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • Sunset Valley Elementary School Rated A
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 4-minute walk to Happy Tails Park

About This Home

Fresh interior paint! 4th garage bay includes extra tall door and oversized parking bay. 2 kitchens and 2 laundry rooms are another plus. This is a spacious home offering 5 bedrooms, 4-car garage, 2 kitchens, and 2 laundry areas—perfect for flexible living! The oversized 4th garage bay has been used as a man cave.
Floors are prepped for hardwood flooring through-out. Main level features kitchen, primary suite, bath, and laundry. Upper level includes 3 bedrooms and full bath—one oversized with built-ins. All bedrooms have large walk-in closets. Finished walkout basement includes a full apartment with kitchen, living/dining space, bedroom, bath, and laundry—plus sub-basement storage space. Covered patio and fenced yard complete the package.
Rare space, functionality, and value—don’t miss it! Home has been freshly painted on the interior with neutral colors.
*Wood floors to be installed prior to closing, with acceptable offer. *Flooring examples shown in pics

Listing Agent

Tricia Wegner

kc HOMEGIRLS & Associates Brokerage Phone: 816-645-3733 License #2005026269 Listed on: 11/12/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,917

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 8,999 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 61-640-17-05-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,917

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

8,999 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2203
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Tricia Wegner
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSKCHM
  • List Office Name: kc HOMEGIRLS & Associates
  • List Office Phone: 913-214-6412
  • Living Area: 3534
  • Mls Status: Pending
  • Other Equipment: Back Flow Device, Fireplace Screen
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 21-30 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: California Split,Other
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Kit/Dining Combo
  • Other Room Features: Main Floor Primary Bedroom,Workshop
  • Warranty Description: Seller Provides
  • Attribution Contact: 816-645-3733
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Great Room
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Sump Pump, Walk-Out Access
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Humidifier, Microwave, Electric Range
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1331
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Thermal Windows
  • Spa Features: Bath

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Lap Siding, Wood Siding
  • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Tandem

• Association Amenities: Play Area, Pool
  • Association Fee: 150

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Level, Sprinkler-In Ground
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8999
  • Parcel Number: 61-640-17-05-00-0-00-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Oak Hill South
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3917.2

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Woodland
  • High School: Lee's Summit

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,917 $62,387 $8,556 $53,831
2024 $3,889 $54,251 $6,477 $47,774
2023 $3,889 $54,250 $5,597 $48,653
2022 $3,819 $47,310 $7,695 $39,615
2021 $3,898 $47,310 $7,695 $39,615
2020 $3,933 $47,265 $7,695 $39,570
2019 $3,825 $47,265 $7,695 $39,570
2018 $3,773 $43,264 $4,218 $39,046
2017 $3,773 $43,264 $4,218 $39,046
2016 $3,717 $42,180 $5,681 $36,499
2014 $3,867 $43,027 $5,023 $38,004
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Price Changed $440,000 +4.8% $125 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Price Changed $420,000 -2.3% $119 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $430,000 -- $122 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $158,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2587533

Heartland MLS

APN: 61-640-17-05-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.