NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $437,954 - $473,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,486 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 23, 2020

Last sale price $380,000 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,023 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of November 2020

Original Northwood exquisite 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath Colonial style home with a detached 2 car garage, covered front porch and large private backyard with a park-like setting and so much more! Beautifully landscaped gardens on the property are bordered with a stone walkway and stone patio-seating, perfect for creating the perfect outdoor living spaces! Spacious formal living room equipped with wood-burning mantled fireplace and built-ins; opens to a stunning all-season sunroom addition that offers panoramic views of the backyard, flooded with plenty of natural dome sky lighting. Gorgeous kitchen with custom cabinetry, custom ceramic back splash & floor tile, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and garden window! Beautiful hard wood floors throughout the dining room and living room complemented with original molding accents. Main level offers a convenient half bath. Upper level boasts 3 bedrooms and full bath. Spacious primary bedroom offers a walk-in closet and access to large walkup attic with plenty of additional storage or potential to be converted for other living purposes. Fully finished lower level with an additional fireplace(non-working); lower level currently being used as 4th bedroom & home office . Full bath that boasts an amazing walk-in shower & beautiful fixtures that create a spa-like feel! Laundry room equipped with front loading washer/dryer and additional storage space. Detached garage offers secure and convenient off-street parking and additional storage space. Do not miss this stunning home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michele Sutherland

(410) 823-0033 realtor@cummingsrealtors.com Cummings & Co. Realtors License #632052 Listed on: 10/19/2020

Cummings & Co. Realtors

Last Buyer's Agent

Sierra Dressing

(240) 497-1700 sierra.dressing@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #681630

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,770

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • 5,414 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Property is zoned R-3

HOA Fees

  • $3 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Plaster Walls
  • Slate Roof
  • Rubber Roof
  • Shingle Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 048
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0327393971C048

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,770

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

5,414 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$3 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1939
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Laminated
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Plaster Walls, Dry Wall
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Fully Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 2854
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2486
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 184.56
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2086
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 400
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 368
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 768
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Garage(s), Shed
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Shingle Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, On Street

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 40.00

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 236600.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 60400.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5414.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Zoning: R-3
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13107049
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6770.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0327393971C048
  • Tax Lot: 048
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 19, 2020
Closed on
Nov 23, 2020
List Price
$385,000
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.3%
Current Estimated Value
$455,477

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$75,477
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.37%
Original Mortgage
$304,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 1998
Sold by
Myrick Lewis E
Bought by
Sutherland Michele R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Parker Patrick $380,000 Crown Title Corporation
Sutherland Michele R $160,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Parker Patrick $304,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Sold $380,000 -1.3% $153 / Sq Ft
10/25/2020 10/25/20 Pending -- -- --
10/19/2020 10/19/20 For Sale $385,000 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,091 $391,100 -- --
2024 $7,091 $366,700 $60,400 $306,300
2023 $6,753 $343,467 $0 $0
2022 $6,454 $320,233 $0 $0
2021 $7,009 $297,000 $60,400 $236,600
2020 $6,220 $291,933 $0 $0
2019 $6,069 $286,867 $0 $0
2018 $6,081 $281,800 $60,400 $221,400
2017 $5,909 $281,800 $0 $0
2016 $5,195 $281,800 $0 $0
2015 $5,195 $297,900 $0 $0
2014 $5,195 $297,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBA528266

Bright MLS

APN: 3971C-048

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.