$559,500

12255 E Stillwater Way Redding, CA 96003

Bella Vista Neighborhood

Estimated payment $3,190/month

Total Views 658
4 Beds
3 Baths
1,916 Sq Ft
$292 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Foothill High School Rated A-
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Park or Greenbelt View

About This Home

Tucked away at the end of the road on 5 private acres, this peaceful country property offers the perfect blend of rustic charm and quiet living. A seasonal creek winds through the land, creating a serene natural setting to enjoy year-round. Relax on the partially covered porch and take in the beauty and privacy of this unique retreat. The main home features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with a warm, inviting atmosphere throughout. Inside, you'll find a cozy wood-burning stove, a galley-style kitchen, and an open rustic living room with vaulted ceilings and abundant natural light. An additional structure on the property is currently being used as a 1 bedroom / 1 bathroom rental and offers excellent flexibility as a guest house, in-law unit, or private space for family and friends. All furnishings and appliances in the ADU are included, making it move-in or rental ready. This rare opportunity offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living and practical versatility. Set on approximately 3 irrigated acres with lush pastures and mature fruit trees, the property provides endless possibilities for outdoor enjoyment or hobby farming, With income-producing potential, flexible multigenerational living options, and abundant open space, this unique property is ready to accommodate a wide range of lifestyles.

Listing Agent

Tanya Mewhirter

Shasta Realty Group License #01905207 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,916 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Park or Greenbelt Views
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Built-In Microwave
  • Tile Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 079-160-022-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Bonds HOA: No
  • Directions: From Hwy 299 East, north on E. Stillwater. On your right almost at the very end of E. Stillwater.
  • Kitchen Fuel Source: Propane
  • Kitchen Microwave: Built-in
  • Misc Amenities Laundry: Hook-ups
  • Misc Amenities Sprinkler: Yes
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Water District Name: Bella Vista
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: N/A
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Contemporary
  • Reso Interior Features: Vaulted Ceiling, High Speed Internet
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built Details: 30+
  • Misc Amenities Fenced2: Partial
  • ViewWooded: Yes
  • Misc Amenities Deck2: Covered
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Kitchen Countertops: Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Wooded, Greenbelt-Open Space
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, Converted Garage

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 079-160-022-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,649 $484,500 $112,200 $372,300
2024 $2,657 $227,803 $61,565 $166,238
2023 $2,657 $223,337 $60,358 $162,979
2022 $2,559 $218,959 $59,175 $159,784
2021 $2,549 $214,666 $58,015 $156,651
2020 $2,531 $212,466 $57,421 $155,045
2019 $2,474 $208,301 $56,296 $152,005
2018 $2,485 $204,218 $55,193 $149,025
2017 $2,512 $200,214 $54,111 $146,103
2016 $2,358 $196,289 $53,050 $143,239
2015 $2,322 $193,342 $52,254 $141,088
2014 $2,259 $189,556 $51,231 $138,325
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $559,500 0.0% $292 / Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $559,500 -- $292 / Sq Ft
Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $440,000 Placer Title
Grant Deed $185,000 Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca
Grant Deed $225,000 Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $432,030 FHA
Previous Owner $145,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26-2151

Shasta Association of REALTORS®

APN: 079-160-022-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.