1226 Appaloosa Way Bartlett, IL 60103
South Tri Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $383,853 - $431,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,664
Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1226 Appaloosa Way, Bartlett, IL 60103 and is currently estimated at $410,713, approximately $246 per square foot. 1226 Appaloosa Way is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Wayne Elementary School, Kenyon Woods Middle School, and South Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2024
Sold by
Susan K Fortmann Trust and Archibald Linda C
Bought by
Mary Diane Fortmann Supplemental Needs Trust and Bushell
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2024
Sold by
Fortmann Mary Diane
Bought by
Mary Diane Fortmann Revocable Trust and Fortmann
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2019
Sold by
Fortmann Susan and Fortmann Mary Diane
Bought by
Fortmann Susan and Susan K Fortmann Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2015
Sold by
Diciaula Christina and Cheloni Christina
Bought by
Fortmann Susan and Fortmann Mary Diane
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2007
Sold by
Bebout Charles F and Bebout Elizabeth A
Bought by
Diciaula Christina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$35,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2006
Sold by
Hildy Edward and Hildy Elizabeth
Bought by
Bebout Charles F and Bebout Elizabeth A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,000
Interest Rate
6.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2003
Sold by
Kramer Jeffrey A and Kramer Diane
Bought by
Hildy Edward and Hildy Elizabeth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$248,150
Interest Rate
4.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 1999
Sold by
Bartlett Lakeview Ltd Partnership
Bought by
Kramer Jeffrey A and Kramer Diane
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$147,000
Interest Rate
7.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Diane Fortmann Supplemental Needs Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Mary Diane Fortmann Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Fortmann Susan | -- | Attorney | |
| Fortmann Susan | $246,500 | Git | |
| Diciaula Christina | $320,000 | Multiple | |
| Bebout Charles F | $315,000 | Git | |
| Hildy Edward | $261,500 | Ctic | |
| Kramer Jeffrey A | $232,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Fortmann Susan | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Diciaula Christina | $35,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bebout Charles F | $134,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hildy Edward | $248,150 | |
| Previous Owner | Kramer Jeffrey A | $147,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,753 | $113,890 | $26,089 | $87,801 |
| 2023 | $6,431 | $103,330 | $23,670 | $79,660 |
| 2022 | $7,255 | $96,030 | $22,000 | $74,030 |
| 2021 | $7,011 | $91,160 | $20,880 | $70,280 |
| 2020 | $6,818 | $88,420 | $20,250 | $68,170 |
| 2019 | $6,700 | $85,270 | $19,530 | $65,740 |
| 2018 | $6,970 | $85,890 | $19,670 | $66,220 |
| 2017 | $6,740 | $82,470 | $18,890 | $63,580 |
| 2016 | $6,573 | $78,770 | $18,040 | $60,730 |
| 2015 | $7,254 | $74,570 | $17,080 | $57,490 |
| 2014 | $6,745 | $72,680 | $16,650 | $56,030 |
| 2013 | $8,097 | $74,420 | $17,050 | $57,370 |
Source: Public Records
Map