1226 Townes Cir Aurora, IL 60502
Eola Yards NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $410,749 - $449,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
2,239
Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1226 Townes Cir, Aurora, IL 60502 and is currently estimated at $437,937, approximately $195 per square foot. 1226 Townes Cir is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Gwendolyn Brooks Elementary School, Francis Granger Middle School, and Metea Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2011
Sold by
Pentaris George and Kyriacou Christalla M
Bought by
Cheney James J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$155,600
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2006
Sold by
Mtm Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Pentaris George and Kyriacou Christalla M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$213,800
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2004
Sold by
Daniels Jason S and Tcf National Bank
Bought by
Mtm Enterprises
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2002
Sold by
Kensington Building Group Inc
Bought by
Daniels Jason S and Daniels Lisa D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$227,500
Interest Rate
9.49%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheney James J | $194,500 | None Available | |
| Pentaris George | $267,500 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Mtm Enterprises | -- | -- | |
| Daniels Jason S | $284,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cheney James J | $155,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Pentaris George | $213,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Daniels Jason S | $227,500 | |
| Closed | Daniels Jason S | $56,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,313 | $117,333 | $35,546 | $81,787 |
| 2023 | $7,918 | $105,430 | $31,940 | $73,490 |
| 2022 | $8,134 | $103,000 | $30,980 | $72,020 |
| 2021 | $7,917 | $99,320 | $29,870 | $69,450 |
| 2020 | $8,013 | $99,320 | $29,870 | $69,450 |
| 2019 | $7,728 | $94,460 | $28,410 | $66,050 |
| 2018 | $6,880 | $83,890 | $25,250 | $58,640 |
| 2017 | $6,761 | $81,040 | $24,390 | $56,650 |
| 2016 | $6,637 | $77,780 | $23,410 | $54,370 |
| 2015 | $6,563 | $73,850 | $22,230 | $51,620 |
| 2014 | $6,899 | $75,240 | $22,480 | $52,760 |
| 2013 | $6,829 | $75,770 | $22,640 | $53,130 |
Source: Public Records
Map