NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12261 Josephine Dr Mokena, IL 60448

Estimated Value: $417,000 - $461,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,500 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 26, 2014

Last sale price $222,900 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 98% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,087 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Skylights
  • Attached Garage
  • Central Air
  • Lincoln-Way Central High School Rated A
  • Garage ceiling height seven feet or more
  • Tandem Garage

About This Home

As of November 2014

*** A REAL MUST SEE*** BEAUTIFUL HOME AND LOCATION FOR THIS COMPLETELY REMODELED OVERSIZED RAISED RANCH. HOME OFFERS 4 BEDROOMS & 2.5 BATHS ON AN OVERSIZED WOODED LOT. HOME HAS A TON OF "NATURAL LIGHT WITH THE NUMEROUS SKYLIGHTS",CORIAN COUNTERS IN KITCHEN, LARGE BEDROOMS, FAMILY ROOM W/FIREPLACE, AND A 2-CAR ATTACHED GARAGE. HOME ALSO OFFERS A 17X33 GARAGE W/10' DOORS, THAT HAS 110V,220V,GAS,& ITS OWN POWER BOX

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Siemeck

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475158775 Listed on: 10/17/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Carol O'Neill

RE/MAX 10 License #475101700

RE/MAX 10

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1969

Lot Details

  • 0.38

Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Garage ceiling height seven feet or more

Year Built

1969

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Train, Interstate Access
  • Recent Rehab: Yes
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2.1
  • Type Detached: Raised Ranch
  • Estimated Year Built: 1969
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1969

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Skylight(s)
  • Number Of Rooms: 7
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 20X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 4
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 4
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 10X13, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 14X26, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 13X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 11X14, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 11X13, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Carpet
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2500
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 13X24, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick, Frame
  • Acreage: 0.38

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 4
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Tandem, 7 Foot or more high garage door
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 4

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 159

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 90X162X110X161
  • Parcel Identification Number: 1508014040050000

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 5164.96

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2015
Sold by
Histed Scott S
Bought by
Histed Scott S and The Scott S Histed Living Trus
Current Estimated Value
$441,092

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2014
Closed on
Nov 18, 2014
Carol O'Neill
RE/MAX 10
List Price
$239,500
Sold Price
$222,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,600
-6.93%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.11%
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Outstanding Balance
$137,053
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$304,039

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2014
Closed on
Jun 9, 2014
List Price
$194,900
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,900
-33.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
222.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2013
Sold by
Simonetta Kenneth and Simonetta Kenneth D
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2013
Sold by
Simonetta Kenneth and Simonetta Kenneth D
Bought by
Bank Of America Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2000
Sold by
Bialecki Peter A and Bialecki Nancy L
Bought by
Simonetta Kenneth and Simonetta Ruth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$185,150
Interest Rate
7.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Histed Scott S -- None Available
Histed Scott $222,900 None Available
Mts Residential Llc $130,000 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation -- None Available
Bank Of America Na $241,581 None Available
Simonetta Kenneth $195,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Histed Scott $175,000
Previous Owner Simonetta Kenneth $185,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/26/2014 11/26/14 Sold $222,900 -6.9% $89 / Sq Ft
10/27/2014 10/27/14 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2014 10/17/14 For Sale $239,500 +84.2% $96 / Sq Ft
06/10/2014 06/10/14 Sold $130,000 -21.2% $52 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/30/2014 05/30/14 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2014 05/28/14 Price Changed $164,900 -5.7% $66 / Sq Ft
03/21/2014 03/21/14 Price Changed $174,900 -10.3% $70 / Sq Ft
02/19/2014 02/19/14 For Sale $194,900 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,405 $117,688 $30,696 $86,992
2023 $8,110 $107,282 $27,982 $79,300
2022 $7,277 $98,832 $25,778 $73,054
2021 $6,907 $92,948 $24,243 $68,705
2020 $6,706 $89,632 $23,378 $66,254
2019 $6,408 $86,853 $22,653 $64,200
2018 $6,244 $83,859 $21,872 $61,987
2017 $5,960 $81,448 $21,243 $60,205
2016 $5,856 $79,268 $20,674 $58,594
2015 $5,732 $76,773 $20,023 $56,750
2014 $5,732 $75,825 $19,776 $56,049
2013 $5,732 $76,847 $20,043 $56,804
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD08755980

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-08-01-404-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.