1227 Shaker Dr Herndon, VA 20170
Estimated Value: $1,115,000 - $1,179,523
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,124
Sq Ft
$365/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1227 Shaker Dr, Herndon, VA 20170 and is currently estimated at $1,139,381, approximately $364 per square foot. 1227 Shaker Dr is a home located in Fairfax County with nearby schools including Armstrong Elementary, Herndon Middle School, and Herndon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2022
Sold by
Chapman Margaret A
Bought by
Margaret A Field Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2021
Sold by
Chapman Geoffrey Williams and Chapman Margaret A
Bought by
Chapman Margaret A and Chapman Geoffrey Williams
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 1997
Sold by
Grady Charles E and Grady Barbara H
Bought by
Brown Donald J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$302,000
Interest Rate
7.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 1995
Sold by
Watson Harold E
Bought by
Grady Charles E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
7.89%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 1993
Sold by
Chevy Chase Sb
Bought by
Watson Harold E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
6.83%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 1993
Sold by
Desouza
Bought by
Chevy Chase Sb
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Margaret A Field Revocable Trust | -- | Fergason Walton & Shansah Pllc | |
| Chapman Margaret A | $450,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Margaret A Chapman Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Chapman Margaret A | $450,000 | None Available | |
| Chapman Geoffrey Williams | -- | None Available | |
| Brown Donald J | $377,500 | -- | |
| Grady Charles E | $360,000 | -- | |
| Watson Harold E | $320,000 | -- | |
| Chevy Chase Sb | $327,230 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chevy Chase Sb | $302,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chevy Chase Sb | $288,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chevy Chase Sb | $256,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,623 | $1,025,130 | $357,000 | $668,130 |
| 2024 | $11,623 | $1,003,280 | $357,000 | $646,280 |
| 2023 | $11,137 | $986,880 | $347,000 | $639,880 |
| 2022 | $9,676 | $846,190 | $297,000 | $549,190 |
| 2021 | $9,315 | $793,760 | $272,000 | $521,760 |
| 2020 | $9,134 | $771,770 | $272,000 | $499,770 |
| 2019 | $8,843 | $747,150 | $272,000 | $475,150 |
| 2018 | $8,332 | $724,520 | $272,000 | $452,520 |
| 2017 | $8,412 | $724,520 | $272,000 | $452,520 |
| 2016 | $8,619 | $744,010 | $272,000 | $472,010 |
| 2015 | $8,303 | $744,010 | $272,000 | $472,010 |
| 2014 | $8,131 | $730,260 | $272,000 | $458,260 |
Source: Public Records
Map