$339,900
SOLD MAY 18, 2026
Last list price

1228 Capri Dr Saint Louis, MO 63126

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,166 Sq Ft
7,802 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2026

$292 Per Sq Ft

33 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Crestwood charmer with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths! 2300sqft of living space. Vaulted ceilings in the living room along with a bay window with seat greet you as you enter this cute home. Hardwood flooring throughout! The kitchen and breakfast room are open with lots of natural light, french door leading to the spacious deck, large pantry, center island and white cabinetry. There is a master on the main level with a half en suite bath. 2 additional bedrooms and a full hall bath on the main floor. The open stairs lead to the walk out finished lower level with a huge 2nd master suite with a large walk in closet and ensuite bath. Laundry is in the lower level. There is a rec room and large family room with big windows and a french door leading to the patio and back yard. Shed, fridge and washer, dryer all stay. Updates include- Roof and Gutters 2020, AC 2018, Furnace 2013, Windows 2003. A one car garage completes this move in ready home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Bogdanovich

RE/MAX Results License #2002012522 Listed on: 04/14/2026

RE/MAX Results

Last Buyer's Agent

Giuseppe Accardi

MORE, REALTORS License #2018023107

MORE, REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,863

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 7,802 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120 x 65
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 25M-61-1225

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,863

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

7,802 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1791
  • Co List Office Phone: 314-894-8775
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Catalina 4
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1166
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Wood Veneer
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Bathroom, Concrete, Partially Finished, Sleeping Area, Walk-Out Access
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1148
  • Fireplace: No
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

• High School: Lindbergh Sr. High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Truman Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 120 x 65
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7801.6
  • Parcel Number: 25M-61-1225

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3863

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2022
Closed on
Jul 21, 2022
Sold by
Schlink Jeffrey A and Schlink Kimberly A
Bought by
Machiran Kimberly A and Machiran Rebecca K
Seller's Agent
Mary Sindel
Coldwell Banker Premier Group
Buyer's Agent
Susan Bogdanovich
RE/MAX Results
List Price
$244,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.24%
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Outstanding Balance
$272,695
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$66,117

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 1998
Sold by
Donahoo James M
Bought by
Schlink Jeffrey and Schlink Kimberly A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,178
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 1998
Sold by
Donahoo Evelyn M
Bought by
Donohoo James

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 1997
Sold by
Donahoo Evelyn M
Bought by
Donohoo Evelyn M and Evelyn M Donohoo Living Trust

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $285,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $117,178 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Sold -- -- --
05/17/2026 05/17/26 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Price Changed $339,900 -2.9% $292 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 For Sale $349,900 +43.4% $300 / Sq Ft
07/21/2022 07/21/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/03/2022 07/03/22 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2022 06/30/22 For Sale $244,000 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,525 $56,900 $21,960 $34,940
2024 $3,525 $50,710 $14,120 $36,590
2023 $3,259 $50,710 $14,120 $36,590
2022 $2,667 $36,900 $15,660 $21,240
2021 $2,431 $36,900 $15,660 $21,240
2020 $2,195 $32,090 $14,120 $17,970
2019 $2,189 $32,090 $14,120 $17,970
2018 $2,208 $29,340 $8,760 $20,580
2017 $2,184 $29,340 $8,760 $20,580
2016 $2,074 $28,220 $7,810 $20,410
2015 $2,086 $28,220 $7,810 $20,410
2014 $1,913 $25,580 $7,470 $18,110

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26022432

MARIS MLS

APN: 25M-61-1225

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.