$237,553
SOLD MAR 26, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,240 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2026

$106 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

9 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Shed
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Laundry Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2026

If you've dreamed of living just minutes from MSU, Downtown Lansing, and Eastwood Towne Center, this Groesbeck ranch might be exactly what you've been waiting for. This well-loved ranch welcomes you with an entryway featuring original slate flooring that opens into a spacious living room filled with natural light from oversized windows. A second living area offers a cozy wood-burning fireplace with a classic brick surround and a slider that leads out to the backyard patio, perfect for easy indoor-outdoor living. The yard is also perfect for pets as it is fully fenced and has direct access outdoors. The dining area includes a charming built-in cabinet and overlooks the kitchen's generous peninsula. The kitchen itself is expansive, with abundant cabinetry, plenty of counter space, and a convenient pantry area that makes everyday living (and entertaining) easy. The main level includes three bedrooms, including a primary bedroom with its own private half bath, plus an additional full hallway bathroom. Downstairs, the partially finished basement adds even more flexibility with a large rec room, a fourth bedroom area with an egress window, and another full bathroom. This home has a solid layout and great square footage...add just a few cosmetic updates and this will be a home that can comfortably grow with you for decades, set in one of Lansing's most beloved neighborhoods.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rooted Real Esta Of Greater Lansing

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Listed on: 02/09/2026

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

Co-Listed By

Adriane Lau

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6502356510

Last Buyer's Agent

Tara Fatteh

1 World Realty, LLC License #6502341528

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,506

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x135
  • West Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Sink Near Laundry

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,506

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1400.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: Yes
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1400.0
  • Architectural Style:Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Finished, Egress Windows
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Primary Downstairs
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 840.0
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2240.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths B: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Half Baths 1: 1
  • Rooms:Rooms: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio Porch Features: Patio, Porch, Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Driveway, Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Oven, Range, Gas Water Heater
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement, Laundry Room, Sink
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lansing

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size: 65x135
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 4816
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5506.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 102641.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 126000.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2026
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
Tara Fatteh
1 World Realty, LLC
List Price
$244,900
Sold Price
$237,553
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,347
-3%
Views
135

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
25.86%
Original Mortgage
$213,700
Outstanding Balance
$213,700
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$31,063

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2025
Sold by
Ingham County
Bought by
Carrington Mortgage Services Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2020
Closed on
Dec 18, 2020
Sold by
Sadler B Onko S B and Sadler Kineta L
Bought by
Lueders Randy Charles and Lueders Lisa Renee
Seller's Agent
Carmen Friddle
Coldwell Banker Professionals -Okemos
Buyer's Agent
Steve Osmar
RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals
List Price
$195,500
Sold Price
$195,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.25%
Original Mortgage
$202,538
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2009
Sold by
Robinson William and Sambaer Deborah
Bought by
Robinson William and Robinson Deborah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,800
Interest Rate
5.06%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2000
Sold by
Wippel Frank and Irish Mary J
Bought by
Robinson William and Sambaer Deborah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
8.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $237,553 Greater Lansing Title
Sheriffs Deed $201,720 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $195,500 Tri County Title Agency Llc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $134,900 --
Warranty Deed $86,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $213,700 New Conventional
Previous Owner $202,538 VA
Previous Owner $128,800 Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Previous Owner $128,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Sold $237,553 -3.0% $106 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2026 02/09/26 For Sale $244,900 0.0% $109 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2026 01/16/26 For Sale $244,900 +25.3% $109 / Sq Ft
12/18/2020 12/18/20 Sold $195,500 0.0% $81 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/10/2020 12/10/20 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2020 11/06/20 For Sale $195,500 0.0% $81 / Sq Ft
10/26/2020 10/26/20 Pending -- -- --
10/16/2020 10/16/20 For Sale $195,500 +28.6% $81 / Sq Ft
01/20/2015 01/20/15 Sold $152,000 -4.9% $63 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/15/2014 11/15/14 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2014 09/03/14 For Sale $159,900 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,403 $126,000 $24,300 $101,700
2024 $25 $115,000 $19,000 $96,000
2023 $5,191 $102,100 $20,600 $81,500
2022 $4,965 $90,300 $20,900 $69,400
2021 $4,950 $88,700 $17,100 $71,600
2020 $3,899 $82,200 $17,100 $65,100
2019 $3,781 $79,400 $12,900 $66,500
2018 $3,486 $73,100 $13,600 $59,500
2017 $3,339 $73,100 $13,600 $59,500
2016 -- $69,200 $11,400 $57,800
2015 -- $61,200 $22,885 $38,315
2014 -- $62,000 $17,604 $44,396

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 293498

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 21-01-11-402-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.