2718 E Grand River Ave Lansing, MI 48912
Foster NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,394/month
About This Home
Freshly updated duplex just minutes from MSU and Lansing Community College! Each spacious unit features modern kitchens, renovated baths, new flooring, and fresh paint. Major mechanicals done, 2026 high-efficiency furnaces and water heaters in both units. Separate gas & electric meters simplify tenant billing; laundry hookups in basement. Backyard, off-street parking, and easy access to shopping, dining, and bus lines ensure strong year-round rental demand. Turn-key opportunity for investors or owner-occupants?live in one, rent the other, and watch the cash flow. Don?t miss this high-potential property in a prime Lansing location!
Listing Agent
RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6501440056 Listed on: 04/01/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1938
Lot Details
- 4,487 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 43x104
Interior Spaces
- 1 Bathroom
- 1,603 Sq Ft Home
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- Driveway
Location
- City Lot
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Gas Water Heater
Community Details
- 2 Units
- Downers Subdivision
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,579 | $86,100 | $9,900 | $76,200 |
| 2024 | $37 | $76,600 | $9,900 | $66,700 |
| 2023 | $4,311 | $69,700 | $9,900 | $59,800 |
| 2022 | $3,940 | $64,800 | $8,100 | $56,700 |
| 2021 | $3,849 | $59,900 | $6,900 | $53,000 |
| 2020 | $3,821 | $56,100 | $6,900 | $49,200 |
| 2019 | $3,689 | $53,300 | $6,900 | $46,400 |
| 2018 | $3,500 | $48,200 | $6,900 | $41,300 |
| 2017 | $3,368 | $48,200 | $6,900 | $41,300 |
| 2016 | $3,283 | $44,300 | $6,900 | $37,400 |
| 2015 | $3,283 | $43,000 | $13,802 | $29,198 |
| 2014 | $3,283 | $43,000 | $7,887 | $35,113 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | For Sale | $189,900 | 0.0% | $118 / Sq Ft |
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | For Sale | $189,900 | 0.0% | $118 / Sq Ft |
| 01/01/2026 01/01/26 | Off Market | $189,900 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $10,000 | Apollo Title Agency | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $34,000 | -- |
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®
MLS Number: 294784
APN: 01-01-11-379-311
- 620 N Foster Ave
- 601 N Francis Ave
- 2800 Fernwood Ave
- 411 Midvale Ave
- 1246 Chester Rd
- 2412 Fernwood Ave
- 1116 N Magnolia Ave
- 245 N Howard Ave
- 605 N Clemens Ave
- 311 N Magnolia Ave
- 229 N Hayford Ave
- 328 N Clemens Ave
- 218 N Magnolia Ave Unit 1
- 1311 W Saginaw St
- 1312 Wood St
- 1532 N Magnolia Ave
- 728 Audubon Rd
- 129 S Francis Ave
- 133 S Francis Ave
- 135 S Francis Ave
- 2601 E Grand River Ave
- 2928 Kenwick Cir
- 2505 Woodruff Ave Unit 6
- 3106 Holiday Dr
- 3013 Belmar Cir
- 936 N Fairview Ave
- 414 N Hayford Ave
- 1551 Pebblecreek Blvd
- 540 Glenmoor Rd
- 3165 E Michigan Ave
- 3140 E Michigan Ave
- 1649 Coolidge Rd Unit 1649
- 2010-2024 E Michigan Ave
- 732 Maryland Ave
- 1705 Coolidge Rd
- 1306 Michigan Ave
- 144-224 Highland Ave
- 1501 N Shore Dr
- 1007 Mahlon St
- 1629 E Michigan Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.