1228 Shepard St Lansing, MI 48912
Potter Walsh NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $68,351 - $95,000
Studio
--
Bath
836
Sq Ft
$92/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1228 Shepard St, Lansing, MI 48912 and is currently estimated at $77,088, approximately $92 per square foot. 1228 Shepard St is a home located in Ingham County with nearby schools including Pattengill Academy, Lyons Elementary School, and Eastern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2018
Sold by
Simon Neil and Simon Desiree
Bought by
Nesby Ronnie R
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2000
Sold by
Lambert George Higgins
Bought by
Simon Neil and Milligan Richard J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 1991
Sold by
Milligan Richard J and Simon Neil
Bought by
Nesby Ronnie R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nesby Ronnie R | $24,410 | Attorneys Title Agecny Llc | |
| Simon Neil | $17,500 | -- | |
| Nesby Ronnie R | $24,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $967 | $37,100 | $1,900 | $35,200 |
| 2024 | $7 | $31,200 | $1,900 | $29,300 |
| 2023 | $910 | $26,800 | $1,900 | $24,900 |
| 2022 | $827 | $23,600 | $1,800 | $21,800 |
| 2021 | $810 | $20,700 | $1,900 | $18,800 |
| 2020 | $805 | $20,100 | $1,900 | $18,200 |
| 2019 | $1,327 | $19,600 | $1,900 | $17,700 |
| 2018 | $724 | $17,300 | $1,900 | $15,400 |
| 2017 | $692 | $17,300 | $1,900 | $15,400 |
| 2016 | $662 | $17,000 | $1,900 | $15,100 |
| 2015 | $662 | $16,600 | $3,807 | $12,793 |
| 2014 | $662 | $16,900 | $2,855 | $14,045 |
Source: Public Records
Map