NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1229 S Dibble St Hastings, MI 49058

Estimated Value: $197,000 - $214,271

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,072 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 19, 2023

Last sale price $165,000 $154 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,357 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mud Room
  • Porch
  • Level Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of May 2023

Check out this cute ranch in the City of Hastings It sets on a large lot just across the street from Southeastern Elementary. Sellers have just completed updating this 2 bedroom 1 bath home with a main floor laundry and large kitchen, which includes a new refrigerator and range. There is a third room which is smaller without a closet, so would be great used as an office, nursery, toy room, etc. There is a detached 2 stall garage with a new concrete floor and approach to the garage. Schedule your private tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sheila Workman

Bellabay Realty LLC License #6501363354 Listed on: 01/27/2023

Bellabay Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

William Joe Dunlap

Dunlap and Associates LLC License #6502380512

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,875

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 99x132
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R-2, R-2

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,072 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Mud Room
  • Basement
  • Michigan Basement
  • Range
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,875

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 153.82
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 99x132
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 1072.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 1875.0
  • Tax Info:Zoning3: R-2
  • Heat Type:Forced Air: Yes
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • Lot Description:Level: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Sewer:Public: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: No
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Substructure:Michigan Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1072.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Michigan Basement
  • LivingArea: 1072.0
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 1.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 200.0
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Mud Room Access: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 164900.0
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Patio and Porch Features: Porch(es)
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Material:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch(es): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Parking Features:Detached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: Public
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Lot Size Area: 0.3
  • Lot Dimensions: 99x132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068.0
  • Zoning Description: R-2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1875.0
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2023
Closed on
May 22, 2023
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.88%
Views
272
Current Estimated Value
$201,568

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$36,568
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.10%
Original Mortgage
$166,666
Outstanding Balance
$161,938
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$39,630

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2023
Closed on
May 19, 2023
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.88%
Views
272

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$166,666
Outstanding Balance
$161,938
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$39,630

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2022
Closed on
Oct 13, 2022
List Price
$89,000
Sold Price
$66,150
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,850
-25.67%
Views
47

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
370.76%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2022
Sold by
Sheriff Of Barry County
Bought by
Us Bank National Association Fbo Bank Of Amer

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Noorman Tyler J $165,000 Bell Title
Noorman Tyler J $165,000 Bell Title
Methvin Charles $63,000 Bell Title
Us Bank National Association Fbo Bank Of Amer $86,136 Schneiderman & Sherman Pc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Noorman Tyler J $166,666
Closed Noorman Tyler J $166,666
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/19/2023 05/19/23 Sold $165,000 +0.1% $154 / Sq Ft
03/21/2023 03/21/23 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2023 03/20/23 Price Changed $164,900 -2.9% $154 / Sq Ft
01/27/2023 01/27/23 For Sale $169,900 +156.8% $158 / Sq Ft
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Sold $66,150 -21.3% $62 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/28/2022 09/28/22 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2022 09/21/22 Price Changed $84,000 -5.6% $78 / Sq Ft
08/11/2022 08/11/22 For Sale $89,000 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,371 $90,300 $0 $0
2024 $3,371 $86,700 $0 $0
2023 $1,176 $46,300 $0 $0
2022 $1,176 $46,300 $0 $0
2020 $1,176 $39,100 $0 $0
2019 $1,176 $35,500 $0 $0
2018 $0 $29,700 $0 $0
2017 $0 $28,800 $0 $0
2016 -- $28,800 $0 $0
2015 -- $26,600 $0 $0
2014 -- $26,600 $0 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 23002702

MichRIC

APN: 55-225-013-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.