$1,460,000

Estimated payment $8,628/month

Total Views 7,413
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,067 Sq Ft
$706 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 5-minute walk to Potomac Avenue
  • No HOA
  • Watkins Elementary School Rated A-
  • Victorian Architecture
  • 4-minute walk to 13th Street Community Park & Garden

About This Home

Not just a home, but your own private sanctuary in the heart of the city! This classic 18ft Victorian, located on one of the most inviting blocks in Southeast, represents an exceptional - and rare! - opportunity to own a beautifully updated residence attached to what is unquestionably one of the most inviting outdoor spaces in **ALL** of Capitol Hill. Off the back of the home, tiered decking leads to a meandering brick walkway through a garden worthy of any magazine, with mature trees, flowering plants of multiple varieties, and picnic benches with wisteria-draped pergola above... all leading to fixed cushioned seating around a private fire pit. On the inside, three bedrooms upstairs give plenty of options in terms of layout and utility, while preserved period details such as the working wood fireplace on the main living level provide an echo of pre-war charm. Updated kitchen and windows speak to comfortable living in a well-maintained home, and the highly desirable separately metered English basement gives incredible flexibility for any future rental income and/or long-term guests. Or simply take the bright, inviting space and use it as a bedroom, family room, or how it's used now - as a conservatory and exercise studio. Hardwood flooring is in excellent condition, the entire roof was just recently replaced, and the modern HVAC system is brand new and under one year old. Looking for parking?? The private parking space abutting the property is the best of both worlds: it doesn't eat up ANY of the DEEP, beautiful lot (itself offering plenty of room for future expansion)... but yet it's all yours! Who needs the car anyway though when you have parks, playgrounds, and Metro (Eastern Market and Potomac Ave), all within walking? Grocery and drug store options are one block away... the shops and Michelin-starred dining of Barracks Row and Eastern Market are just three blocks away! With this one, there's nothing left to do but just move in and start enjoying life.

Listing Agent

Carl Bender

(703) 266-7277 stephanie.white@compass.com Compass Brokerage Phone: 7032667277 Listed on: 04/24/2026

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,109

Year Built

  • Built in 1907

Lot Details

  • 2,178 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1019//0024

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,109

Year Built

Built in 1907

Lot Details

2,178 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 4/24/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1907
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Full, Walkout Level, Fully Finished, English, Front Entrance
  • Total Sq Ft: 2124
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2067
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 938.30
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1556
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 511
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 57
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 568
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Secure Parking, Private, Fenced
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Oversized
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Parking Garage
  • Parking Garage Number Of Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2178.00
  • Soil Types: Unknown
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10109.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1019//0024
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,109 $1,279,110 $672,730 $606,380
2024 $9,789 $1,238,730 $669,360 $569,370
2023 $9,493 $1,200,800 $642,770 $558,030
2022 $8,868 $1,121,940 $597,070 $524,870
2021 $8,721 $1,102,340 $591,150 $511,190
2020 $8,371 $1,060,510 $566,630 $493,880
2019 $7,721 $983,250 $523,220 $460,030
2018 $7,486 $954,100 $0 $0
2017 $7,266 $927,270 $0 $0
2016 $6,961 $890,690 $0 $0
2015 $7,211 $848,310 $0 $0
2014 $6,785 $798,220 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $1,460,000 +77.0% $706 / Sq Ft
04/30/2012 04/30/12 Sold $825,000 -2.9% $388 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/09/2012 03/09/12 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2012 02/10/12 For Sale $849,777 -- $400 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

About the Listing Agent

Carl Bender

Compass

(833) 703-2797

Section Image

Having sold over $100 million in real estate across a decade in the industry, Carl Bender has been honored to have been named to Washingtonian Magazine’s “Top Agents” list every year since its creation in 2015, as well as named a “Lifetime Top Producer” by the Northern Virginia Association of Realtors.

A lifelong native of the DC area, Carl takes pleasure in getting to know each and every one of his clients as he assists them in navigating the Washington and Northern Virginia real estate

Carl's Other Listings

  • 1021 Arlington Blvd Unit 643, Arlington, VA 22209

    $212,000

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 716 Sq Ft
    • 1021 Arlington Blvd
    • Unit 643
    • Arlington, VA

    LARGE one-bedroom unit located in the heart of Rosslyn and available at the iconic River Place coop! Bathed in natural light and featuring an open living space with views out towards the pool and courtyard, this residence puts you right across the river from DC at an UNBEATABLE price, with immediate access to Rt 50 and the Rosslyn Metro (Orange, Silver, Blue lines) right at your fingertips. Spend