1243 E St SE Washington, DC 20003
Capitol Hill NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,703/month
Highlights
- Deck
- 4-minute walk to Potomac Avenue
- Victorian Architecture
- Watkins Elementary School Rated A-
- Wood Flooring
- 3-minute walk to 13th Street Community Park & Garden
About This Home
OPEN SUNDAY 2-4pm! Beautifully renovated Capitol Hill box bay row home blending historic charm with modern functionality. This architect-designed residence preserves original period details while enhancing natural light, soaring ceilings, and spacious open living areas. The designer kitchen features premium finishes and opens through dramatic French doors to a private rear enclosed deck — ideal for indoor-outdoor entertaining.
Upstairs, a versatile den/flex space is perfect for a home office, reading nook, or creative workspace. The fully finished lower level includes a full bathroom and offers flexible use as an additional bedroom, guest suite, playroom, media lounge, or home gym.
Located on a quiet residential block with convenient street parking due to homes only on the south side of the street. Enjoy an exceptional Capitol Hill lifestyle with a high walk score, easy access to parks, restaurants, shopping, Metro, and all the conveniences of city living.
Listing Agent
(202) 232-0600 paul@sliwkagroup.com Central Properties, LLC Brokerage Phone: 2022320600 Listed on: 03/27/2026
Open House Schedule
-
Sunday, May 17, 20262:00 to 4:00 pm5/17/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:005/17/2026 4:00:00 PM +00:00Don't miss your chance to see this beautiful home! All welcome!Add to Calendar
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,562
Year Built
- Built in 1921
Lot Details
- 995 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- Property has 3 Levels
- Built-In Features
- Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
- 2 Fireplaces
Partially Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 41
- Assessor Parcel Number 1019//0041
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,562 | $1,031,500 | $577,360 | $454,140 |
| 2024 | $3,504 | $1,001,640 | $574,470 | $427,170 |
| 2023 | $3,448 | $965,050 | $551,660 | $413,390 |
| 2022 | $6,805 | $897,730 | $518,830 | $378,900 |
| 2021 | $6,205 | $875,990 | $513,690 | $362,300 |
| 2020 | $5,646 | $854,740 | $500,440 | $354,300 |
| 2019 | $5,139 | $784,830 | $459,750 | $325,080 |
| 2018 | $4,683 | $762,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,265 | $737,640 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,883 | $708,210 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,532 | $658,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,220 | $620,050 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | Price Changed | $1,200,000 | -4.0% | $533 / Sq Ft |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $1,250,000 | -- | $555 / Sq Ft |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: DCDC2252676
APN: 1019-0041
- 1233 E St SE
- 1227 E St SE
- 526 13th St SE Unit B
- 415 Guethler's Way
- 406 13th St SE
- 1332 G St SE Unit 3
- 1332 G St SE Unit 1
- 1313 Pennsylvania Ave SE Unit 102
- 1111 Pennsylvania Ave SE Unit 408
- 513-519 12th St SE
- 1209 G St SE Unit 8
- 403 12th St SE
- 1362 E St SE
- 1117 G St SE
- 1391 Pennsylvania Ave SE Unit 425
- 1391 Pennsylvania Ave SE Unit 403
- 1391 Pennsylvania Ave SE Unit 554
- 1391 Pennsylvania Ave SE Unit 359
- 1391 Pennsylvania Ave SE Unit 331
- 409 Kentucky Ave SE
- 1220 Pennsylvania Ave SE
- 1324 E St SE Unit 205
- 1324 E St SE
- 1339 E St SE Unit 309
- 1339 E St SE Unit 230
- 1339 E St SE
- 1315 Pennsylvania Ave SE Unit B
- 1209 G St SE Unit 8
- 1211 G St SE Unit 1
- 1319 Pennsylvania Ave SE Unit Mangialardo-2
- 1350 E St SE
- 514 11th St SE Unit B
- 514 11th St SE
- 721 12th St SE
- 1391 Pennsylvania Ave SE Unit 253
- 1391 Pennsylvania Ave SE Unit 435
- 1391 Pennsylvania Ave SE Unit 420
- 1391 Pennsylvania Ave SE Unit 216
- 1012 Pennsylvania Ave SE Unit SI FL3-ID407
- 1012 Pennsylvania Ave SE Unit SI FL-1-ID405
Ask me questions while you tour the home.