1235 Haskell St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,011,764 - $1,234,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,984
Sq Ft
$546/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1235 Haskell St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,082,941, approximately $545 per square foot. 1235 Haskell St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, Oxford Elementary School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2002
Sold by
Woodward George B and Merrill Amy G
Bought by
Woodward George B and Merrill Amy G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$185,000
Outstanding Balance
$75,643
Interest Rate
5.95%
Estimated Equity
$1,007,298
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 1999
Sold by
Woods Lisa D and The Estate Of Almeda B Foster
Bought by
Woodward George B and Merrill Amy G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$136,000
Interest Rate
7.77%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 1996
Sold by
Foster Almeda
Bought by
Woods Nathaniel A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodward George B | -- | North American Title Company | |
| Woodward George B | $170,000 | Nortwestern Title Company | |
| Woods Nathaniel A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Woodward George B | $185,000 | |
| Closed | Woodward George B | $136,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,515 | $254,270 | $78,381 | $182,889 |
| 2024 | $8,515 | $249,148 | $76,844 | $179,304 |
| 2023 | $8,289 | $251,127 | $75,338 | $175,789 |
| 2022 | $8,026 | $239,203 | $73,861 | $172,342 |
| 2021 | $7,973 | $234,377 | $72,413 | $168,964 |
| 2020 | $7,246 | $238,904 | $71,671 | $167,233 |
| 2019 | $6,639 | $234,220 | $70,266 | $163,954 |
| 2018 | $6,460 | $229,628 | $68,888 | $160,740 |
| 2017 | $6,207 | $225,127 | $67,538 | $157,589 |
| 2016 | $5,795 | $220,714 | $66,214 | $154,500 |
| 2015 | $5,686 | $217,398 | $65,219 | $152,179 |
| 2014 | $5,652 | $213,140 | $63,942 | $149,198 |
Source: Public Records
Map