1237 Cedar Mill Square Chesapeake, VA 23320
Greenbrier East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $257,000 - $275,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,141
Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1237 Cedar Mill Square, Chesapeake, VA 23320 and is currently estimated at $265,201, approximately $232 per square foot. 1237 Cedar Mill Square is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Greenbrier Primary School, Greenbrier Intermediate School, and Greenbrier Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2022
Sold by
Robertson Jessica N
Bought by
Johnson Christopher
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$225,342
Outstanding Balance
$215,976
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$49,225
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2004
Sold by
Wolf Douglas
Bought by
Robertson Jessica
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$79,200
Interest Rate
5.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2001
Sold by
United Co Lending Corp
Bought by
Wolf Douglas M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$53,440
Interest Rate
6.85%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Christopher | $229,500 | Priority Title | |
| Johnson Christopher | $229,500 | Priority Title | |
| Robertson Jessica | $109,000 | -- | |
| Wolf Douglas M | $67,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson Christopher | $225,342 | |
| Closed | Johnson Christopher | $225,342 | |
| Previous Owner | Robertson Jessica | $79,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Wolf Douglas M | $53,440 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,453 | $263,500 | $100,000 | $163,500 |
| 2024 | $2,453 | $242,900 | $85,000 | $157,900 |
| 2023 | $1,971 | $226,300 | $70,000 | $156,300 |
| 2022 | $1,920 | $190,100 | $65,000 | $125,100 |
| 2021 | $1,759 | $167,500 | $65,000 | $102,500 |
| 2020 | $1,624 | $154,700 | $60,000 | $94,700 |
| 2019 | $1,590 | $151,400 | $60,000 | $91,400 |
| 2018 | $1,554 | $139,100 | $60,000 | $79,100 |
| 2017 | $1,486 | $141,500 | $60,000 | $81,500 |
| 2016 | $1,461 | $139,100 | $60,000 | $79,100 |
| 2015 | $1,412 | $134,500 | $60,000 | $74,500 |
| 2014 | $1,481 | $141,000 | $60,000 | $81,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map