1237 Monarch Reach Chesapeake, VA 23320
Greenbrier West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $618,000 - $695,734
5
Beds
3
Baths
3,682
Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1237 Monarch Reach, Chesapeake, VA 23320 and is currently estimated at $663,184, approximately $180 per square foot. 1237 Monarch Reach is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including B.M. Williams Primary School, Crestwood Intermediate School, and Crestwood Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2015
Sold by
Hunt Sandy W
Bought by
Snider William E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$13,200
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2004
Sold by
Stephen Alexander Homes
Bought by
Hunt Sandy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$294,100
Interest Rate
5.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snider William E | $400,000 | -- | |
| Hunt Sandy | $367,674 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Snider William E | $13,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Hunt Sandy | $294,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,334 | $644,900 | $160,000 | $484,900 |
| 2024 | $6,334 | $627,100 | $155,000 | $472,100 |
| 2023 | $5,402 | $594,700 | $145,000 | $449,700 |
| 2022 | $5,475 | $542,100 | $135,000 | $407,100 |
| 2021 | $4,653 | $443,100 | $115,000 | $328,100 |
| 2020 | $4,396 | $418,700 | $115,000 | $303,700 |
| 2019 | $4,433 | $422,200 | $115,000 | $307,200 |
| 2018 | $4,240 | $379,900 | $110,000 | $269,900 |
| 2017 | $3,989 | $379,900 | $110,000 | $269,900 |
| 2016 | $3,989 | $379,900 | $110,000 | $269,900 |
| 2015 | $3,989 | $379,900 | $110,000 | $269,900 |
| 2014 | $3,989 | $379,900 | $110,000 | $269,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map