1237 Remsen Ave Brooklyn, NY 11236
Canarsie NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $727,000 - $846,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,782
Sq Ft
$443/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1237 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and is currently estimated at $788,737, approximately $442 per square foot. 1237 Remsen Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 114 Ryder Elementary School, Is 68 Isaac Bildersee, and Explore Excel Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2022
Sold by
Harriott-Powell Marva
Bought by
Harriott Trustee Tremaine and Powell Irrevocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 1997
Sold by
Harriott-Powell Marva
Bought by
Harriott-Powell Marva
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 1995
Sold by
Ye Zhao Yi
Bought by
Powell Alman and Harriott Powell Marva
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$155,050
Interest Rate
8.49%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harriott Trustee Tremaine | -- | -- | |
| Harriott-Powell Marva | -- | -- | |
| Powell Alman | $163,500 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Powell Alman | $155,050 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,035 | $60,600 | $9,300 | $51,300 |
| 2025 | $5,682 | $48,180 | $9,300 | $38,880 |
| 2024 | $5,682 | $45,780 | $9,300 | $36,480 |
| 2023 | $5,404 | $40,440 | $9,300 | $31,140 |
| 2022 | $5,304 | $44,280 | $9,300 | $34,980 |
| 2021 | $5,554 | $34,200 | $9,300 | $24,900 |
| 2019 | $4,883 | $33,780 | $9,300 | $24,480 |
| 2018 | $4,460 | $23,340 | $9,300 | $14,040 |
| 2017 | $4,739 | $24,720 | $9,300 | $15,420 |
| 2016 | $4,996 | $26,541 | $8,734 | $17,807 |
| 2015 | $2,800 | $25,574 | $9,500 | $16,074 |
| 2014 | $2,800 | $24,322 | $9,035 | $15,287 |
Source: Public Records
Map