1238 Park Ave SW Canton, OH 44706
Southwest Canton NeighborhoodEstimated payment $595/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- Corner Lot
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- 1 Fireplace
- No HOA
- Soaking Tub
About This Home
Full of charm, space, and opportunity, this 3-bedroom Colonial sits on a corner lot with the added bonus of extra lot space! A fenced in front yard and covered front porch welcomes you into the spacious living room featuring a fireplace, creating a comfortable gathering area. From there, the home flows into the formal dining room with a ceiling fan and bump-out wall for extra space, then into the applianced eat-in kitchen with room for everyday meals. Upstairs, you’ll find three bedrooms, including one with two closets, one of which is extra deep, along with a full bath featuring a soaking tub and additional deep closet storage. The third level offers even more flexibility with a finished bonus room, perfect for a hobby area, office, playroom, or extra storage. The lower level includes laundry hookups, a standing shower, workshop area, and additional storage space. Outside, enjoy a fenced front yard, back porch, concrete driveway, detached 1-car garage, shed, and an additional parcel lot offering extra outdoor space and possibilities!
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty Brokerage Email: jose@josesellshomes.com, 330-595-9811 License #2002013465 Listed on: 05/11/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $749
Year Built
- Built in 1917
Lot Details
- 7,418 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is Fully Fenced
- Fenced Front Yard
- Wood Fence
- Corner Lot
- 212300
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Fiberglass Roof
- Asphalt Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,214 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
- Ceiling Fan
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
- No Home Owners Association
- Catherine C Myers Add To/City/ Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 00212278
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $24,510 | $4,310 | $20,200 |
| 2024 | -- | $24,510 | $4,310 | $20,200 |
| 2023 | $40 | $9,800 | $2,100 | $7,700 |
| 2022 | $67 | $9,800 | $2,100 | $7,700 |
| 2021 | $67 | $9,800 | $2,100 | $7,700 |
| 2020 | $6 | $7,880 | $1,750 | $6,130 |
| 2019 | $3 | $7,880 | $1,750 | $6,130 |
| 2018 | $6 | $7,880 | $1,750 | $6,130 |
| 2017 | $6 | $7,320 | $1,820 | $5,500 |
| 2016 | $6 | $7,320 | $1,820 | $5,500 |
| 2015 | $6 | $7,320 | $1,820 | $5,500 |
| 2014 | $6 | $8,160 | $2,030 | $6,130 |
| 2013 | $6 | $8,160 | $2,030 | $6,130 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | For Sale | $99,900 | -- | $82 / Sq Ft |
Source: MLS Now
MLS Number: 5208845
APN: 00212278
- 1219 Dueber Ave SW
- 1215 Dueber Ave SW
- 1017 Park Ave SW
- 1136 Smith Ave SW
- 1146 Arlington Ave SW
- 1000 Arlington Ave SW
- 921 Camden Ave SW
- 719 Prospect Ave SW
- 1607 9th St SW
- 1334 Margaret Ave SW
- 1248 Dartmouth Ave SW
- 703 Arlington Ave SW
- 1529 Stark Ave SW
- 909 Clarendon Ave SW
- 2711 Blair Place SW
- 2715 Blair Place SW
- 2307 6th St SW
- 2803 11th St SW
- 226 Smith Ave SW
- 230 Arlington Ave SW
- 1229 Lawn Ave SW
- 1117 Arlington Ave SW
- 1241 Bedford Ave SW
- 806 Prospect Ave SW
- 901 Clarendon Ave SW
- 1628 Clark Ave SW
- 2730 Blair Place SW
- 1210 Marion Ave SW
- 1100 5th St SW
- 218 Kennet Ct NW
- 323 Bedford Ave NW
- 900 Roslyn Ave SW
- 2325 4th St NW Unit Up
- 1450 1/2 Willet Ave SE
- 1000 Market Ave S
- 431 Kennet Ct NW
- 534 Cleveland Ave SW
- 1120 6th St NW Unit 1120 6th St NW - Unit 1
- 916 6th St NW Unit 3
- 217 2nd St NW
Ask me questions while you tour the home.