NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1238 Ridge Rd Hinckley, OH 44233

Estimated Value: $937,000 - $999,000

4 Beds
5.5 Baths
4,392 Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2025

Last sale price $975,000 $222 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,965 / mo

76 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

Incredible custom-built modern farmhouse with European flair on 5.7 scenic acres across two parcels in the heart of Hinckley! This like-new home, clad in stunning cedar siding, offers unmatched craftsmanship, privacy, and picturesque 360-degree views from a wrap-around porch you can access from every room on the main level.
Inside, you'll find 3/4” cherry hardwood floors throughout the first floor, a chef’s kitchen with Amish-built maple cabinetry, granite counters, 6-burner gas range, and stainless steel appliances. The great room centers around a wood/gas burning stone fireplace, while a spacious dining room, laundry, and half bath complete the main level.
Upstairs, discover 4 oversized bedrooms, each with walls of windows, custom built-ins, and private en-suite baths. The walk-out lower level is newly finished with a second fireplace, a full granite wet bar, full bath, built-in gun safe, and custom shelving for flexible storage.
Extensive improvements since 2020 include: gutter guards, a private gun range, water filtration/softener system, fencing for 2 acres, 49 evergreen/trees, natural gas grill hookup, real barnstone retaining walls, underground drainage with water catch basin, and a stunning natural stone fire pit and rockscape. New carpet (2025) in the lower level, plus up-to-date maintenance on the septic, furnaces, and tankless water heater.
Additional highlights: Highland Schools, no city tax, no HOA, and whole-house on-demand hot water. Property survey and map included at closing.
The intricate craftsmanship and thoughtful design of this home must be seen in person to be fully appreciated. This unique home is a rare blend of luxury, privacy, and practicality—schedule your private tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Becki Flood

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: beckiflood@howardhanna.com, 440-668-4628 License #2015003044 Listed on: 05/28/2025

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-MLS Agent

Non-MLS Office License #677512216

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,462

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 5.7 Acre Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Gated Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Wire Fence
  • Sprinkler System
  • 016-03A-35-017

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 016-03A-35-016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,462

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

5.7 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Attribution Contact: beckiflood@howardhanna.com, 440-668-4628
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2978.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Bar, Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Screens, Wood Frames
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1414.0
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas, Wood Burning, Recreation Room
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Storage
  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Gate, Wood, Wire
  • Acres: 5.7
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Stone Veneer
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch, Wrap Around

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Drain, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Highland LSD Medina- 5205

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 016-03A-35-016
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Additional Parcels Description: 016-03A-35-017

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10462.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2025
Closed on
Sep 9, 2025
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$975,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$125,000
-11.36%
Views
182
Current Estimated Value
$961,992

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$13,008
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.01%
Original Mortgage
$926,250
Outstanding Balance
$922,951
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$39,041

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 31, 2020
Closed on
Apr 30, 2020
List Price
$664,500
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$89,500
-13.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.39%
Original Mortgage
$488,700
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2019
Sold by
Estate Of Robert S Austin
Bought by
Haugh Martina and Robert S Austin Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2013
Sold by
Austin Robert S
Bought by
Austin Robert S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2011
Sold by
Austin Robert S
Bought by
Austin Robert S

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2011
Sold by
Austin Robert S
Bought by
Austin Robert S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kostal Lindsay $975,000 Nova Title
Adams Beverly A $575,000 None Available

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kostal Lindsay $926,250
Previous Owner Adams Beverly A $488,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/12/2025 09/12/25 Sold $975,000 -11.4% $222 / Sq Ft
05/28/2025 05/28/25 For Sale $1,100,000 +91.3% $250 / Sq Ft
05/12/2020 05/12/20 Sold $575,000 -13.5% $131 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/30/2020 03/30/20 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2020 01/31/20 For Sale $664,500 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,011 $250,630 $46,640 $203,990
2024 $10,011 $206,640 $39,890 $166,750
2023 $8,879 $206,640 $39,890 $166,750
2022 $9,092 $206,640 $39,890 $166,750
2021 $8,216 $170,780 $32,970 $137,810
2020 $9,226 $181,300 $35,000 $146,300
2019 $7,022 $138,530 $27,730 $110,800
2018 $6,042 $113,850 $37,140 $76,710
2017 $6,084 $113,850 $37,140 $76,710
2016 $3,711 $74,310 $37,140 $37,170
2015 $4,929 $70,100 $35,030 $35,070
2014 $1,685 $42,030 $35,030 $7,000
2013 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5126657

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 016-03A-35-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.