NOT LISTED FOR SALE

124 Amherst St Wethersfield, CT 06109

Estimated Value: $377,138 - $475,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,812 Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 30, 2020

Last sale price $289,500 $160 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,109 / mo

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Attic
  • Corner Lot
  • Deck
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of October 2020

Immaculate 7 rm split level home. Mint condition. Entrance has large foyer with ceramic tile floor. Living room with fireplace and hardwood floors. Formal dining room with hardwood floors. Eat-in kitchen with tile floor and door to deck. 3 bedrooms , all with hardwood floors and ceiling fans. 2 full bathrooms. Large rec room with fireplace and ceramic tile floor. Laundry off rec room. Central air. fenced back yard with deck, patio and shed. Floored attic ideal for storage. Enjoy the deck off the kitchen or a great meal on your patio. A home to enjoy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sebby Caramma

Coldwell Banker Realty License #REB.0100460 Listed on: 08/14/2020

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Victor Matias

William Raveis Real Estate License #REB.0788083

William Raveis Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,399

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned A1

• Open Floorplan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,399

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Split Level
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1232
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1232
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 580
  • Total Sq Ft: 1812
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Nott St to Brown St to Amherst
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 8
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Open Floor Plan
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Under House Garage
  • Garages Number: 1

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1800
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot, Level Lot, Fence - Partial
  • Zoning: A1

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2020-June 2021
  • Property Tax: 6399
  • Mil Rate Base: 40.690
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 758152

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Wethersfield

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2021
Sold by
Bird Harry C
Bought by
Bird Kristine A
Current Estimated Value
$420,285

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2020
Closed on
Oct 30, 2020
Sold by
Basile Salvatore and Zuniga-Basile Myriam E
List Price
$318,900
Sold Price
$289,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,400
-9.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.96%
Original Mortgage
$299,922
Interest Rate
2.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Bird Kristine A -- None Available
Bird Harry C $289,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bird Harry C $299,922
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/30/2020 10/30/20 Sold $289,500 0.0% $160 / Sq Ft
08/22/2020 08/22/20 Price Changed $289,500 -9.2% $160 / Sq Ft
08/14/2020 08/14/20 For Sale $318,900 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,383 $251,890 $69,260 $182,630
2024 $6,790 $157,110 $69,220 $87,890
2023 $6,564 $157,110 $69,220 $87,890
2022 $6,454 $157,110 $69,220 $87,890
2021 $6,390 $157,110 $69,220 $87,890
2020 $6,399 $157,270 $69,220 $88,050
2019 $6,401 $157,110 $69,220 $87,890
2018 $6,419 $157,400 $69,000 $88,400
2017 $6,260 $157,400 $69,000 $88,400
2016 $6,066 $157,400 $69,000 $88,400
2015 $6,011 $157,400 $69,000 $88,400
2014 $5,783 $157,400 $69,000 $88,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170326219

SmartMLS

APN: WETH-000109-000000-000010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.