124 Chestnut St Durham, NC 27707
Southside-Saint Teresa NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $318,000 - $490,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,144
Sq Ft
$328/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 124 Chestnut St, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $375,722, approximately $328 per square foot. 124 Chestnut St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, C. C. Spaulding Elementary, and Sherwood Githens Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2015
Sold by
Kds Developments Llc
Bought by
Best Realty Solutions Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2011
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Kds Developments Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2010
Sold by
Kimble Lloyd and Kimble Corina
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2008
Sold by
Triple R Enterprise Llc
Bought by
Kimble Lloyd and Kimble Corina
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$112,500
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2006
Sold by
Banks Samuel and Banks Crystal D
Bought by
Summit Connection Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2005
Sold by
Central Carolina Bank & Trust Co
Bought by
Banks Samuel
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best Realty Solutions Llc | $105,000 | None Available | |
| Kds Developments Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation | $121,020 | None Available | |
| Kimble Lloyd | $125,000 | None Available | |
| Summit Connection Llc | $5,000 | None Available | |
| Banks Samuel | $3,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kimble Lloyd | $112,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,818 | $385,189 | $183,625 | $201,564 |
| 2024 | $2,004 | $143,642 | $56,250 | $87,392 |
| 2023 | $1,882 | $143,642 | $56,250 | $87,392 |
| 2022 | $1,838 | $143,642 | $56,250 | $87,392 |
| 2021 | $1,830 | $143,642 | $56,250 | $87,392 |
| 2020 | $1,787 | $143,642 | $56,250 | $87,392 |
| 2019 | $1,787 | $143,642 | $56,250 | $87,392 |
| 2018 | $1,928 | $142,116 | $16,875 | $125,241 |
| 2017 | $1,914 | $142,116 | $16,875 | $125,241 |
| 2016 | $1,849 | $142,116 | $16,875 | $125,241 |
| 2015 | $761 | $55,000 | $11,249 | $43,751 |
| 2014 | $761 | $55,000 | $11,249 | $43,751 |
Source: Public Records
Map