$150,000
SOLD APR 9, 2026

124 Cottage Hill Dr O Fallon, IL 62269

3 Beds
1 Bath
864 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$174 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

24 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this three bedroom charmer conveniently located near O'Fallon Family Sports Park, restaurants, and I-64 access. This ranch style home is move in ready with an equipped kitchen, hardwood floors, updated bathroom with back saver vanity, a walk in shower and luxury vinyl plank flooring. Two wall mounted TVs can remain. (Sound bar and speakers in living room, too.) The laundry room boasts a tankless water heater (2021), washer (2025) and dryer with access to the fenced rear yard. An oversized stamped patio has a frame for the canopy cover (which is stored in the shed). Freshly painted, O'Fallon Schools. PASSED O'FALLON OCCUPANCY! Put this one on your must see list!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Holden

RE/MAX Preferred License #471004331 Listed on: 01/16/2026

RE/MAX Preferred

Last Buyer's Agent

Rebecca Warf

eXp Realty License #475.216359

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,388

Year Built

  • Built in 1965 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 125
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 864 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Central Dist 104 Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-25.0-102-016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,388

Year Built

Built in 1965 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Cross Street: Frontage Road
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Directions: West Highway 50 to North on Venita Drive (by I-Hop) to next left before bridge overpass to Frontage Road to Cottage Hill Drive.
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Laundry Room
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Level, Near Park
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-624-2111
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Venita Place
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 864
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Financial Info Electric: Ameren
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Wood
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Wood
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Wood
  • PreviousStatus: Active Under Contract
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Wood
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_EfficiencyYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dryer, Free-Standing Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Tankless Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Lead Paint, Occupancy Permit Required, Seller Property Disclosure

• Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: CENTRAL DIST 104
  • Junior High Dist: Central DIST 104
  • High School: OFallon
  • Middle Or Junior School: CENTRAL DIST 104

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60 x 125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.2
  • Parcel Number: 03-25.0-102-016

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1388

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2026
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
Sold by
Rheinecker Kristina and Evan N Rheinecker Estate Evan N Rheinecker Es
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-6.25%
Views
87

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-10.52%
Original Mortgage
$153,225
Interest Rate
5.63%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Administrators Deed $150,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $153,225 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $150,000 0.0% $174 / Sq Ft
02/07/2026 02/07/26 Price Changed $150,000 -6.3% $174 / Sq Ft
01/16/2026 01/16/26 For Sale $160,000 -- $185 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,388 $27,581 $2,913 $24,668
2023 $1,253 $24,403 $2,577 $21,826
2022 $1,117 $22,797 $2,527 $20,270
2021 $1,069 $21,637 $2,398 $19,239
2020 $1,208 $20,495 $2,271 $18,224
2019 $1,172 $20,495 $2,271 $18,224
2018 $1,146 $20,000 $2,429 $17,571
2017 $1,114 $19,188 $2,330 $16,858
2016 $1,109 $18,754 $2,277 $16,477
2014 $1,731 $21,432 $2,345 $19,087
2013 $1,801 $21,827 $2,388 $19,439
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26002345

MARIS MLS

APN: 03-25.0-102-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.