NOT LISTED FOR SALE

124 N 3rd Ave Villisca, IA 50864

Estimated Value: $231,829 - $287,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,954 Sq Ft
$86/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2024

Last sale price $230,000 $78 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,656 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room

About This Home

As of October 2024

Extremely spacious and charming 4-bedroom home on a large corner lot! This home has been very well cared for and still features a lot of the original woodwork & doors! On the main floor you will find 2 large living rooms, a beautiful dining room with wainscotting, a quiet office nook, & a 1/2 bath. The kitchen has tons of cabinet space and storage including a pantry. There is also a very nice mud room that you walk in to when you're coming in from the 22x36 detached garage, to help keep all your clutter out of sight. Upstairs you will find 4 large bedrooms, a nicely updated full bath with laundry, & additional room that would be great for a playroom or another office area. The outdoor living space is just as amazing as the inside with a beautiful wrap around deck with ceiling fans and pull-down shades for added privacy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Manuel

Manuel Realty License #*** Listed on: 08/22/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,725

Year Built

  • Built in 1895

Lot Details

  • 19,166 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 110 x 176

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,954 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,725

Year Built

Built in 1895

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Accessible: None
  • Legal Description: SD LT 9 N VILLISCA E 176' SL 1
  • Year Built: 1895
  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 124 N 3rd Avenue
  • Distribute To Internet: Yes
  • List Office I D: 283
  • Sales Office I D: 352
  • Selling Agent: 4336
  • Street Designation: Avenue
  • Building Style: 2 Story
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom 1: (1st) Bedroom
  • Bedroom 2: (2nd) Bedroom
  • Bedroom 3: (3rd) Bedroom
  • Bedroom 4: (4th) Bedroom
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Family Room: Family Room
  • Kitchen: Kitchen
  • Living Room: Living Room
  • Price Per S Q F T: 77.86
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2954
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2954

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Description: Detached Garage, Driveway - Gravel
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Central
  • Garage Stalls: 2
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer - In Street
  • Water: City Water - In Street
  • Gas Budget: 57

Fee Information

  • Tax Class: SINGLE FAMILY

Lot Info

  • New Develop: No
  • Acres: 0.44
  • Geo Update Timestamp: 2024-08-22
  • Assessment Pending: Unknown
  • Homestead Description: Owner
  • Lot Dimensions: 110 x 176
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19166
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Zoning: Residential-Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Gross Taxes: 3725
  • Net Taxes: 3496

MLS Schools

  • School District: 6651 - Villisca

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2024
Closed on
Oct 17, 2024
List Price
$230,000
Sold Price
$230,000
Views
10
Current Estimated Value
$254,457

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,457
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.69%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Albertie Marvin $230,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/18/2024 10/18/24 Sold $230,000 0.0% $78 / Sq Ft
09/03/2024 09/03/24 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2024 08/22/24 For Sale $230,000 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,580 $240,050 $16,480 $223,570
2024 $3,580 $170,110 $11,600 $158,510
2023 $3,512 $170,110 $11,600 $158,510
2022 $3,308 $145,470 $11,600 $133,870
2021 $3,520 $145,470 $11,600 $133,870
2020 $3,520 $137,100 $11,600 $125,500
2019 $3,308 $137,100 $11,600 $125,500
2018 $3,040 $137,100 $0 $0
2017 $3,040 $137,100 $0 $0
2015 $3,332 $137,100 $0 $0
2014 $2,194 $90,540 $0 $0

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC6320546

NoCoast MLS

APN: 641-22-23-260200-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.