NOT LISTED FOR SALE

124 Oak St Plattsburgh, NY 12901

Estimated Value: $258,000 - $317,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,596 Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 3, 2025

Last sale price $270,000 $169 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,708 / mo

About This Home

As of July 2025

Beautifully remodeled home in the heart of the City of Plattsburgh. This bright and sunny home features all new windows, freshly painted rooms and gorgeous hardwood floors. The kitchen includes quartz countertops, soft close cabinetry, a gas cook stove and a new Boesch dishwasher. Ceramic tile bathrooms. Washer/dryer just off the kitchen on the first floor. The perfect blend of modern lighting and ceiling fans. Solid stairway with banister leading up to the second floor. Walk up attic for extra storage. Wonderful view from the kitchen into the private back yard that's full of perennial gardens and a deep city lot that backs up to the Oak Street School yard. Large barn and garden shed for outdoor storage. Nice sitting porch on the front of the home and enclosed porch on the back. Home has been preinspected. So much detail taken to restore this well-built home. A must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Cromie

RE/MAX North Country License #10301206196 Listed on: 05/30/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,900

Year Built

  • Built in 1890 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 42x229
  • Wood Fence

Home Design

  • Old Style Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Wood Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,596 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Outdoor Features

  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

Utilities

  • Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 207.15-4-55

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,900

Year Built

Built in 1890 | Remodeled

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Size: 42x229
  • Directions: Oak Street in the City of Plattsburgh, NY.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1596.0
  • Architectural Style: Old Style
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 3515.3
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • School Taxes Description: Actual
  • Room Types:Living Room2: Yes
  • Room Types:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Room Types:Laundry2: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Block, Concrete
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings
  • Living Area: 1596.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Appliances:Range Hood: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block, Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Enclosed
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Construction Materials:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Window Features:Vinyl Clad Windows: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Enclosed2: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heating:Electric4: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Plattsburgh

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.2
  • Parcel #: 207.15-4-55

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5900.27

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2025
Closed on
Jul 3, 2025
List Price
$279,000
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-3.23%
Views
38
Current Estimated Value
$278,789

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,789
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2021
Sold by
Szot David and Pecor Drake D
Bought by
Pecor Drake D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2016
Sold by
Szot David
Bought by
Szot David

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zarling Lauren $270,000 --
Pecor Drake D -- None Available
Szot David -- William E. Russell
Szot David -- William E. Russell
Szot David -- William E. Russell
Szot David -- William E. Russell
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/03/2025 07/03/25 Sold $270,000 -3.2% $169 / Sq Ft
05/30/2025 05/30/25 For Sale $279,000 -- $175 / Sq Ft
05/29/2025 05/29/25 Pending -- -- --
Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,624 $198,800 $23,400 $175,400
2024 $5,704 $180,700 $23,400 $157,300
2023 $5,543 $153,600 $23,400 $130,200
2022 $5,212 $153,600 $23,400 $130,200
2021 $4,299 $107,300 $23,400 $83,900
2020 $3,276 $103,000 $23,400 $79,600
2019 $1,756 $103,000 $23,400 $79,600
2018 $3,138 $96,800 $20,500 $76,300
2017 $1,738 $96,800 $20,500 $76,300
2016 $2,147 $96,800 $20,500 $76,300
2015 -- $96,800 $20,500 $76,300
2014 -- $96,800 $20,500 $76,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

MLS Number: 204704

APN: 091300-207-015-0004-055-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.