$250,000
UNDER CONTRACT

124 Spring Arbor Dr Carbondale, IL 62902

Estimated payment $1,800/month

Total Views 2,683
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,195 Sq Ft
$114 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Porch
  • Patio
  • Giant City Elementary School Rated A
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

Welcome to 124 Spring Arbor, where everyday living feels like a getaway. Tucked inside the highly sought-after Spring Arbor subdivision, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers the kind of lifestyle that’s hard to find at this price point. With access to a stunning 90-acre private lake, your weekends just got an upgrade...think peaceful mornings fishing, sunny afternoons at the sandy beach, kayaking at sunset, or launching your small boat just steps from home. Inside, you’ll find comfortable, move-in-ready living with space for everyone. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced yard and fresh landscaping that adds the perfect touch of curb appeal and functionality, ideal for pets, play, or simply unwinding. Location seals the deal with the neighborhood beach within walking distance, Giant City School, and quick access to Shawnee National Forest and SIU bringing together nature, convenience, and community. Opportunities like this don’t come around often...affordable, updated, and nestled in one of the area’s most loved lake communities. Don’t miss your chance to call this one home.

Listing Agent

Erika Lopez

HOUSE 2 HOME REALTY Brokerage Phone: 618-694-6880 License #475.156256 Listed on: 04/27/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,339

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 27,878 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 160x162x118x198
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $21 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,195 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Porch

Schools

  • Giant City Consolidated Elementary School
  • Giant City Middle School
  • Carbondale High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Septic System

Community Details

  • Association fees include maintenance road, snow removal
  • Arbor Lake Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number 19-13-327-006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,339

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

HOA Fees

$21 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: Mobile: 618-694-6880
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 2195
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • KitchenDining: Breakfast Bar,Dining Formal,Eat-In Kitchen,Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Dead End Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Spring Arbor Lake
  • Construction Type: Frame, Brick, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: Unknown

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public, Septic System
  • UtilitiesOnYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Maintenance Road, Snow Removal
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 250
  • MandatoryAnnualFee: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Giant City Consolidated
  • High School: Carbondale HS
  • Middle Or Junior School: Giant City

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.64
  • Lot Size: 160x162x118x198
  • Parcel #: 19-13-327-006

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5339.16
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,339 $66,933 $14,185 $52,748
2023 $4,892 $59,779 $12,669 $47,110
2022 $4,900 $57,085 $12,098 $44,987
2021 $4,574 $55,043 $11,665 $43,378
2020 $5,786 $63,840 $11,871 $51,969
2019 $4,454 $62,730 $11,665 $51,065
2018 $3,956 $62,730 $11,665 $51,065
2017 $4,365 $62,730 $11,665 $51,065
2016 $4,154 $60,656 $13,499 $47,157
2015 -- $60,656 $13,499 $47,157
2014 -- $65,836 $18,679 $47,157
2012 -- $59,192 $18,679 $40,513
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $250,000 +51.5% $114 / Sq Ft
07/24/2020 07/24/20 Sold $165,000 -3.8% $75 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/30/2020 05/30/20 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2020 02/18/20 For Sale $171,500 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: PA1265932

RMLS Alliance

APN: 19-13-327-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.