NOT LISTED FOR SALE

124 Summer St Amherst, MA 01002

Estimated Value: $559,000 - $783,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,600 Sq Ft
$433/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 24, 2014

Last sale price $389,900 $244 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,733 / mo

104 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2014

A hidden jewel in North Amherst! Nestled on a .82 acre open lot, this sunny completely remodeled Farmhouse(taken down to the studs with new wiring, plumbing and heating) exudes top quality materials and workmanship throughout as well as a gentle sophistication. An open floor plan sports a Living Room - Dining Room - Kitchen including coffer ceilings, marble counters and stunning italian tiled floors. The master bedroom suite includes a spacious tiled custom walk in shower as well as a walk in closet fit for a king or queen. The front porch is a great place to watch time go by. The deck is the segway to the huge side yard - perfect for a garden, pool or soccer game! Walking distance to Puffer's Pond, area conservation trails and N. Amherst center and the library. Feast your eyes on this one - you'll be glad you did!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jacqueline Zuzgo

5 College REALTORS® Listed on: 05/20/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Lau

5 College REALTORS®

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1905

Lot Details

0.82 Acres

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Level
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1905

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Number of Rooms: 6
  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Golf Course, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, University
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Energy: Insulated Windows
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Insulation: Fiberglass
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available
  • Basement: Full, Interior Access, Bulkhead
  • Bedroom 2: Second Floor
  • Bedroom 3: Second Floor
  • Bathroom #1: First Floor
  • Bathroom #2: Second Floor
  • Bathroom #3: Second Floor
  • Kitchen: First Floor
  • Laundry Room: First Floor
  • Living Room: First Floor
  • Master Bedroom: Second Floor
  • Master Bedroom Description: Bathroom - Full, Closet - Walk-in, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room: First Floor

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Deck - Composite
  • Foundation: Fieldstone

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Off-Street, Improved Driveway, Stone/Gravel
  • Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Heat Zones: 1
  • Hot Water: Propane Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2014
Closed on
Sep 24, 2014
Sold by
Kscbj Properties Llc
Bought by
Neuman Andrew
Seller's Agent
Jacqueline Zuzgo
5 College REALTORS®
Buyer's Agent
Christine Lau
5 College REALTORS®
List Price
$424,900
Sold Price
$389,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-8.24%
Current Estimated Value
$692,909

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$303,009
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.07%
Original Mortgage
$311,900
Outstanding Balance
$234,419
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$458,490

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2012
Closed on
Jul 24, 2013
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$95,000
-47.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
206.89%
Original Mortgage
$137,000
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2011
Sold by
Maslanka John
Bought by
Amherst

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2011
Sold by
Maslanka John
Bought by
Amherst Town Of

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Neuman Andrew $389,900 --
Neuman Andrew $389,900 --
Kscbj Props Llc $105,000 --
Kscbj Props Llc $105,000 --
Amherst -- --
Amherst Town Of $3,884 --
Amherst Town Of -- --
Maslanka John -- --
Maslanka John -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Neuman Andrew $311,900
Closed Maslanka John $311,900
Previous Owner Maslanka John $65,000
Previous Owner Kscbj Props Llc $137,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/24/2014 09/24/14 Sold $389,900 0.0% $244 / Sq Ft
09/01/2014 09/01/14 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2014 08/20/14 Off Market $389,900 -- --
07/28/2014 07/28/14 Price Changed $409,900 -3.5% $256 / Sq Ft
05/20/2014 05/20/14 For Sale $424,900 +304.7% $266 / Sq Ft
07/24/2013 07/24/13 Sold $105,000 -30.0% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2013 03/19/13 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2013 02/05/13 Price Changed $150,000 -25.0% $134 / Sq Ft
11/12/2012 11/12/12 For Sale $200,000 -- $178 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,448 $693,500 $161,300 $532,200
2024 $12,126 $655,100 $152,300 $502,800
2023 $11,576 $575,900 $138,700 $437,200
2022 $10,875 $511,300 $126,000 $385,300
2021 $10,264 $470,400 $116,800 $353,600
2020 $8,575 $402,200 $114,500 $287,700
2019 $7,416 $340,200 $114,500 $225,700
2018 $7,192 $340,200 $114,500 $225,700
2017 $7,254 $332,300 $109,100 $223,200

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 71684615

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: AMHE M:0005B B:0000 L:0004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.