1240 Ruby Rd Venice, FL 34293
South Venice NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $309,000 - $380,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,387
Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1240 Ruby Rd, Venice, FL 34293 and is currently estimated at $329,979, approximately $237 per square foot. 1240 Ruby Rd is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Venice Elementary School, Venice Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2016
Sold by
Karcher Thomas J and Karcher Patricia M
Bought by
Frye David J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$155,200
Outstanding Balance
$123,294
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$206,685
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2009
Sold by
Brill Edward G and Brill Carol L
Bought by
Karcher Thomas J and Karcher Patricia M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$107,025
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frye David J | $194,000 | Alliance Group Title Llc | |
| Karcher Thomas J | $109,000 | Alliance Group Title Llc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Frye David J | $155,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Karcher Thomas J | $107,025 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,133 | $175,518 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,919 | $170,571 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,919 | $156,303 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,957 | $161,050 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,935 | $156,359 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,922 | $154,200 | $27,200 | $127,000 |
| 2019 | $1,913 | $156,500 | $32,000 | $124,500 |
| 2018 | $1,886 | $155,900 | $31,600 | $124,300 |
| 2017 | $1,903 | $154,700 | $21,200 | $133,500 |
| 2016 | $1,024 | $113,300 | $19,500 | $93,800 |
| 2015 | $1,036 | $102,500 | $12,000 | $90,500 |
| 2014 | $1,030 | $82,275 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map