NOT LISTED FOR SALE
7 Beds
7 Baths
12,539 Sq Ft
4.15 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2015

Last sale price $1,250,000 $100 Per Sq Ft

326 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • 4.15 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Pond

About This Home

As of April 2015

This extraordinary century home, designed & built in 1900 by architect Arthur Oviatt, will surely captivate you. It has an open wrap-around front porch & very open floor plan for it's time. All of the woodwork in the main parts of the home is selected cypress, except the gourmet granite kitchen & adjoining hearth room which is cherry. The main living rooms are separated by wood-paneled half partition walls capped with an 8" shelf around paneled side walls. The ceilings in these rooms are wood-paneled with solid beams supported by column-formed posts. The grand 2-story great room area has a stone fireplace flanked by 2 built-in bench-seats, a built-in reading nook, & striking coffered stain glass ceiling. There's also a 1st floor family room; sun room with fireplace; 2nd floor screened porch; 2nd floor owners suite with 2 baths, sitting & dressing rooms; 3 more bedroom suites; detached 3-car garage with guest suite, workshop & guest suite; separate carriage house; pond; stream; etc.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Hamblen

Century 21 Homestar License #2003009364 Listed on: 04/25/2014

Century 21 Homestar

Co-Listed By

Denise Zervos

Platinum Real Estate License #434229

Last Buyer's Agent

Marias Hawley

Deleted Agent License #246729

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $21,638

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 4.15 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 300x594.8
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • West Facing Home
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 12,539 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Views of Woods

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 631-12-006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$21,638

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

4.15 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Colonial
  • House Faces: West
  • Price Per Square Foot: 99.69
  • Year Built Exception: Not Verifiable
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 12539
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1900

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Security System, Smoke Detector, Washer, Hot Tub
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Total Bathrooms: 7.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 14
  • Basement Detail: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 12539
  • Estimated Total Living Area: 12539
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 12539

Exterior Features

  • View: Wooded
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Enclosed Patio/Porch, Patio, Porch, Storage Shed/Out Bld
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Detached, Door Opener, Drain, Electric, Heated
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Fireplace-Wood, Hot Water/Steam
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Gilbert Coe & Shipherds

Schools

  • School District: Cleveland Municipal

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 300x594.8
  • Lot Description: Dead End Street, Pond, Spring/Creek, Wooded/Treed
  • Lot Size Area Sq Ft: 4.1463
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 4.1463
  • Parcel Number: 631-12-006

Tax Info

  • Tax: 21638

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2015 04/30/15 Sold $1,250,000 -6.7% $100 / Sq Ft
03/17/2015 03/17/15 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2014 04/25/14 For Sale $1,340,000 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $33,333 $496,615 $80,955 $415,660
2024 $31,915 $496,615 $80,955 $415,660
2023 $38,296 $502,500 $49,490 $453,010
2022 $38,054 $502,500 $49,490 $453,010
2021 $38,228 $502,500 $49,490 $453,010
2020 $40,607 $456,790 $44,980 $411,810
2019 $37,586 $1,305,100 $128,500 $1,176,600
2018 $32,182 $456,790 $44,980 $411,810
2017 $27,143 $315,880 $44,490 $271,390
2016 $26,914 $315,880 $44,490 $271,390
2015 $22,604 $315,880 $44,490 $271,390
2014 $22,604 $261,310 $43,190 $218,120
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 3605626

MLS Now

APN: 631-12-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.