12416 Charles St La Plata, MD 20646
Estimated Value: $614,977 - $688,000
Studio
4
Baths
3,220
Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12416 Charles St, La Plata, MD 20646 and is currently estimated at $651,326, approximately $202 per square foot. 12416 Charles St is a home located in Charles County with nearby schools including Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School, Piccowaxen Middle School, and La Plata High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2004
Sold by
Cooksey Betsy Ann
Bought by
Johnson Charles E and Johnson Elizabeth
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 1983
Sold by
Hayden Evangeline C
Bought by
Davis Orville W and Davis Betsy C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$24,000
Interest Rate
13.73%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Charles E | $188,000 | -- | |
| Davis Orville W | $25,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Davis Orville W | $24,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,012 | $568,567 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $226 | $529,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $213 | $490,500 | $168,400 | $322,100 |
| 2022 | $5,977 | $477,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $184 | $463,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $184 | $450,100 | $168,400 | $281,700 |
| 2019 | $181 | $444,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $161 | $439,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $161 | $434,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $419,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,199 | $404,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,199 | $390,200 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map