NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12419 Alexander Cornell Dr Fairfax, VA 22033

Estimated Value: $1,071,310 - $1,168,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,798 Sq Ft
$296/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 6, 2025

Last sale price $1,120,000 $295 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $6,948 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Nestled within the picturesque community of Fair Oaks Estates, this remarkably upgraded 5-bedroom, 4.5-bathroom residence presents an unparalleled opportunity. The heart of this home is the upgraded kitchen, remodeled in 2023, that seamlessly flows into the inviting family room and an attached screened-in deck. Step outside onto the enclosed deck through magnificent French sliding patio doors. The enclosure has three overhead patio heaters for extended seasonal enjoyment. Step out of the enclosure onto the open deck, and descend the stairs to the backyard, which boasts a convenient storage shed for all your outdoor needs.

Venture upstairs to discover five generously sized bedrooms, including a lavish 620 s.f. primary suite addition featuring a luxurious, attached bathroom with heated floors, a separate soaking tub, and a walk-in glass shower, creating a spa-like retreat within the comfort of your own home. This suite has a second HVAC unit, replaced in 2024, for added comfort. The original primary bedroom has a private attached bathroom with a jacuzzi tub, while the remaining bedrooms share a well-appointed hall bathroom.

The fully finished basement, remodeled in 2023, offers an expansive multi-purpose space. New cabinets and lots of counterspace for extra kitchen storage or prep area, entertaining, kids craft area, or work/study space using the countertop seating areas. A full bathroom adds convenience, and a separate bonus room presents endless possibilities, whether you envision it as a home office, a guest room, workout room or even an unofficial 6th bedroom using the installed queen size Murphy bed. Additional storage space ensures a clutter-free environment. In the basement you’ll also find the main HVAC system, replaced in 2017, and the tankless water heater, installed in 2022.

This exceptional home, with its abundance of space, upgraded features, and prime location, is a rare find and is sure to attract significant interest. Prepare to be captivated by all that this extraordinary property has to offer. Schedule your viewing today and prepare to be captivated by all that this extraordinary property has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Reyes

(703) 724-9494 matthew.reyes@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #00225216653 Listed on: 05/02/2025

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Zen Wang

(703) 748-0001 zenwang86@gmail.com Premiere Realty LLC License #673049

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,282

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 8,592 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned 131

HOA Fees

  • $32 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 235
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0452 06 0235

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include trash
  • Fair Oaks Estates Homeowners Association

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,282

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

8,592 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$32 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2025-05-02
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Bedroom 1, Storage Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bonus Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Rear Entrance, Walkout Stairs
  • Basement Finished Percent: 95.00
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3848
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3798
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 401.75
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2738
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1060
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 50
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1110
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Garage(s), Shed
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Combination, Brick Front

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 385.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Tot Lots/Playground, Basketball Courts, Jog/Walk Path
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Trash
  • HOA Name: FAIR OAKS ESTATES HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.20
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8592.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Screened
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: 131

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11282.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0452 06 0235
  • Tax Lot: 235
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2025
Closed on
Jun 6, 2025
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$1,120,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
1.82%
Views
43
Current Estimated Value
$1,123,078

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$3,078
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.29%
Original Mortgage
$896,000
Outstanding Balance
$888,178
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$234,900

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2017
Closed on
Jun 27, 2017
List Price
$710,000
Sold Price
$722,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,000
1.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.68%
Original Mortgage
$700,537
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2010
Sold by
Stonehouse David L and Stonehouse Kristine L
Bought by
Yap Siew and Eng Selwyn C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2002
Sold by
Grote Douglas J
Bought by
Stonehouse David L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,700
Interest Rate
6.73%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Liu Ge $1,120,000 Old Republic National Title
Moller Grant $722,000 Title Resources Guaranty
Yap Siew $612,000 --
Stonehouse David L $395,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Liu Ge $896,000
Previous Owner Moller Grant $700,537
Previous Owner Yap Siew $212,000
Previous Owner Stonehouse David L $300,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/06/2025 06/06/25 Sold $1,120,000 +1.8% $295 / Sq Ft
05/05/2025 05/05/25 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2025 05/02/25 For Sale $1,100,000 +52.4% $290 / Sq Ft
06/27/2017 06/27/17 Sold $722,000 +1.7% $226 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/16/2017 05/16/17 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2017 05/12/17 For Sale $710,000 0.0% $222 / Sq Ft
05/08/2017 05/08/17 Price Changed $710,000 +2.2% $222 / Sq Ft
05/04/2017 05/04/17 Price Changed $695,000 -- $217 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,118 $973,810 $299,000 $674,810
2024 $11,118 $959,730 $259,000 $700,730
2023 $10,626 $941,570 $259,000 $682,570
2022 $10,128 $885,710 $239,000 $646,710
2021 $9,056 $771,680 $224,000 $547,680
2020 $8,730 $737,630 $214,000 $523,630
2019 $8,624 $728,720 $209,000 $519,720
2018 $8,004 $695,980 $204,000 $491,980
2017 $8,004 $689,370 $204,000 $485,370
2016 $7,986 $689,370 $204,000 $485,370
2015 $7,455 $667,990 $199,000 $468,990
2014 $7,260 $651,970 $199,000 $452,970

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2235686

Bright MLS

APN: 0452-06-0235

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.