$498,500
OPEN SAT 3PM - 4PM $21K PRICE DROP

12421 Olson Rd Caledonia, IL 61011

Estimated payment $3,338/month

Total Views 9,542
4 Beds
2 Baths
3,745 Sq Ft
$133 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Peaceful Country Living Meets Everyday Convenience! Beautifully maintained 2.5 acre property just minutes from the Rockford shopping district, dining, I-90, top-rated schools and Rock Cut State Park. This property offers the perfect balance of space, comfort, and opportunity. Inside, this spacious 3,745 SF home features 4 BR and 2 full baths, designed for everyday living and entertaining. The vaulted LR creates a bright, open atmosphere centered around a cozy gas FP. The adjoining kitchen offers a gas stove, new refrigerator, center island with breakfast bar, and a charming bay window. Primary suite features dual WI closets, double vanity, private water closet, and peaceful backyard views. 3 additional BR and an updated full bath with a WI shower complete the main level. Downstairs, the mostly finished LL offers incredible flexibility with a large open living area and 3 additional rooms perfect for home offices, guest space, hobbies, or additional bedrooms. Washer, dryer, and a new furnace are included. Step outside and discover what truly sets this property apart. Two fully usable pastures make this an ideal setup for hobby farmers or homesteaders, including an upper pasture with woven wire fencing and a lower pasture previously used for horses, plus an additional dry lot for flexible animal management. The 40x30 outbuilding is thoughtfully equipped with four 10x10 stalls, a built-in 10x20 chicken coop with outdoor run access, feed storage area with interior water hydrant, and electricity already installed. The grounds have been lovingly curated into a pollinator’s paradise with over 100 varieties of perennials and native plants, meandering garden paths, mature blackberry bushes, garden space, and cleared space for a future greenhouse near the barn. Rare opportunity for country living with everyday conveniences.

Listing Agent

Jeff Robertson

Keller Williams Realty Signature License #475132450 Listed on: 04/03/2026

Keller Williams Realty Signature

Co-Listing Agent

Sandy Bliss

Keller Williams Realty Signature License #475132449

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,157

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Outbuilding

Schools

  • Belvidere 100 Elementary And Middle School
  • Belvidere 100 High School

Additional Features

  • 2.5 Acre Lot
  • Agricultural

Community Details

  • Horses Allowed in Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,157

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

2.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling-Vaults/Cathedral, Walk-In Closet
  • Road Frontage: City/Town
  • Type: Agriculture, Country View
  • Electric: Circuit Breaker
  • Additional Room 5: Office, Dimensions: 28.6x11.4, On Level: Lower
  • Additional Room 6: Bonus, Dimensions: 13.2x11, On Level: Lower
  • Additional Room 7: Mud Room, Dimensions: 7x6, On Level: Main
  • Appliances That Stay or Are Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Sump Pump, Washer, Water Softener
  • Class: HOUSE
  • Estimated Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1590
  • Exemptions: Owner
  • General Features: County Taxes, Deck, Horses Allowed, L.L. Finished Space, Main Floor Primary, Out Building(s), Laundry Basement
  • Legal Description: 32-45-3 PT NE SW-BEG NW COR LOT 8 LABUY SUB W 33' N 260' E 418.86' S 260' W 385.86 ' TO POB PER 95-6566 12421 OLSON RD
  • Lot Acreage: 2.5
  • Lvt Date: 04/03/2026
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Stove Range Fuel: Gas
  • Style: Ranch
  • Type: House
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: 4539
  • Egress: Yes
  • Elementary School: Belvidere 100
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3745
  • Garage Type Driveway: Attached
  • Hold Earnest Money Y N: Yes
  • Pertinent Facts: Peaceful Country Living Meets Everyday Convenience! Beautifully maintained 2.5 acre property just minutes from the Rockford shopping district, dining, I-90, top-rated schools and Rock Cut State Park. This property offers the perfect balance of space, comfort, and opportunity. Inside, this spacious 3,745 SF home features 4 BR and 2 full baths, designed for everyday living and entertaining. The vaulted LR creates a bright, open atmosphere centered around a cozy gas FP. The adjoining kitchen offers a gas stove, new refrigerator, center island with breakfast bar, and a charming bay window. Primary suite features dual WI closets, double vanity, private water closet, and peaceful backyard views. 3 additional BR and an updated full bath with a WI shower complete the main level. Downstairs, the mostly finished LL offers incredible flexibility with a large open living area and 3 additional rooms perfect for home offices, guest space, hobbies, or additional bedrooms. Washer, dryer, and a new furnace are included. Step outside and discover what truly sets this property apart. Two fully usable pastures make this an ideal setup for hobby farmers or homesteaders, including an upper pasture with woven wire fencing and a lower pasture previously used for horses, plus an additional dry lot for flexible animal management. The 40x30 outbuilding is thoughtfully equipped with four 10x10 stalls, a built-in 10x20 chicken coop with outdoor run access, feed storage area with interior water hydrant, and electricity already installed. The grounds have been lovingly curated into a pollinator’s paradise with over 100 varieties of perennials and native plants, meandering garden paths, mature blackberry bushes, garden space, and cleared space for a future greenhouse near the barn. Rare opportunity for country living with everyday conveniences.
  • Designated Managing Broker Y N: No
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 2155
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 16.5x16.4, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12.9x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12.11x10.10, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 12x10, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: No
  • Family Room: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 18x12.6, On Level: Main
  • Living Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 29.8x17.7
  • Recreation Room: Yes, On Level: Lower, Dimensions: 46x16
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick/Stone, Vinyl
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water: Well
  • Water Heater: Gas

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1995

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Taxes: 8157

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Belvidere 100
  • School District: Belvidere 100
  • Middle School: Belvidere 100

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,267 $115,659 $6,820 $108,839
2023 $8,158 $101,147 $10,153 $90,994
2022 $6,936 $91,917 $10,153 $81,764
2021 $6,567 $86,995 $10,153 $76,842
2020 $6,918 $86,978 $10,136 $76,842
2019 $6,518 $80,809 $10,121 $70,688
2018 $6,307 $264,882 $196,553 $68,329
2017 $6,153 $75,075 $10,146 $64,929
2016 $6,228 $74,722 $10,085 $64,637
2015 $5,627 $66,156 $10,134 $56,022
2014 $24,842 $61,854 $10,119 $51,735
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Price Changed $498,500 -4.1% $133 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $519,900 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202601809

NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

APN: 03-32-326-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.