$585,000
SOLD MAY 11, 2026

1244 E Hermosa Dr Unit 2 Tempe, AZ 85282

Alameda Neighborhood
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,576 Sq Ft
8,255 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2026

$371 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

20 on Market

Highlights

  • Great Room
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

As of May 2026

Discover this contemporary home in Tempe, ideally located near all amenities. Featuring three spacious bedrooms and two modern bathrooms, this residence showcases sleek design elements throughout. The front and backyard boast stylish turf and low-maintenance xeriscape landscaping, enhancing curb appeal. Inside, you'll find elegant new flooring paired with new baseboards and doors, leading to a stunning kitchen equipped with shaker cabinets, new black appliances, and stylish hardware and fixtures. Both bathrooms feature new tiled showers and tubs, complemented by contemporary vanities. The master suite includes a generous walk-in closet, while the electric fireplace with a chic acoustic wall adds warmth and style to the living space. With newer windows and a recently updated roof, this home seamlessly blends modern convenience with contemporary aesthetics. Your dream home awaits!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leila Woodard

My Home Group Real Estate License #BR633483000 Listed on: 03/27/2026

My Home Group Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Haight

Arizona Best Real Estate License #SA628284000

Arizona Best Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,914

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 8,255 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Artificial Turf

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,576 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Association fees include no fees
  • Cyprus East Unit 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 408
  • Assessor Parcel Number 133-54-408

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,914

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

8,255 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Hwy 60 and S Rural Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Subdivision Name: CYPRUS EAST UNIT 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 371.19
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Quartz Countertops, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1576.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Back Yard
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Alley, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Frnt, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Joseph P. Spracale Elementary School
  • High School: McClintock High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Connolly Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8255.0
  • Parcel #: 133-54-408

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1914.0
  • Tax Book Number: 133.0
  • Tax Lot: 408
  • Tax Map Number: 54.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2026
Sold by
Miller Hunter J and Miller Joni M
Bought by
D Dean Dicken Pllc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$391,500
Outstanding Balance
$391,500
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$147,667

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2019
Sold by
Miller Hunter J and Miller Joni M
Bought by
Miller Hunter J and Miller Joni M

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 5, 2013
Closed on
Jul 19, 2013
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.28%
Original Mortgage
$146,250
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2011
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Vesely Anastasia M and Jacobs Brian P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,412
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2011
Sold by
Qendro Sophia S and Quendro Arben A
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Coropration

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,412
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 1997
Sold by
Bruns Ardella
Bought by
Qendro Arben A and Qendro Sophia S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$73,600
Interest Rate
8.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $391,000 Pioneer Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $195,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Trustee Deed $86,014 None Available
Warranty Deed $92,000 Security Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $391,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $146,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $143,412 FHA
Previous Owner $73,600 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Sold $585,000 -1.7% $371 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Price Changed $594,999 -0.8% $378 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $599,999 +207.7% $381 / Sq Ft
07/30/2013 07/30/13 Sold $195,000 -2.5% $132 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/22/2013 06/22/13 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2013 06/15/13 For Sale $199,900 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,914 $18,362 -- --
2024 $1,756 $17,488 -- --
2023 $1,756 $35,210 $7,040 $28,170
2022 $1,678 $25,950 $5,190 $20,760
2021 $1,711 $24,000 $4,800 $19,200
2020 $1,654 $21,870 $4,370 $17,500
2019 $1,622 $20,750 $4,150 $16,600
2018 $1,578 $18,860 $3,770 $15,090
2017 $1,529 $17,280 $3,450 $13,830
2016 $1,522 $16,580 $3,310 $13,270
2015 $1,472 $15,100 $3,020 $12,080
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7005030

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 133-54-408

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.