NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1245 S Wilson Ave Kankakee, IL 60901

Estimated Value: $165,592 - $214,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,396 Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 28, 2014

Last sale price $71,900 $52 Per Sq Ft

Est. 156% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,361 / mo

126 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2014

Charming 3 bedroom home located on quite cul-de-sac. Home features full basement, with sep. shower, extra stove, & tons of storage space. Large living room w/separate dining area. Bathroom w/ ceramic tile & Jack & Jill sinks. Updates include new roof in 06', 92% efficient furnace & A/C in 08', newer carpeting. 2 Car attached garage with wood burning stove or furnace access. Corner lot. Spacious rooms w/ closets.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Fisher

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475133610 Listed on: 02/10/2014

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Rosetta Garner

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475150354

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1942

Lot Details

  • 2,657

• Washer
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Cul-De-Sac

Listing and Financial Details

  • $2,157 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1942

Lot Details

2,657 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Style Of House: Ranch
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Zoning Type: SINGL
  • Estimated Year Built: 1942
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1942

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • Number Of Rooms: 6
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 23X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer
  • Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 27X12, On Level: Main Level
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 21X10, On Level: Main Level
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 15X14, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 15X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1396
  • Family Room: Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Block
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Electricity: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 111

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 47.2X56.7X117X90X90
  • Lot Description: Cul-de-sac
  • Parcel Identification Number: 16170631100800

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 4439.04

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2014
Closed on
Jul 28, 2014
List Price
$85,000
Sold Price
$71,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,100
-15.41%
Current Estimated Value
$184,148

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$112,248
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.30%
Original Mortgage
$57,520
Outstanding Balance
$15,503
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$168,645

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Roybal Alysha $72,000 Kankakee Cnty Title & Tr
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Roybal Alysha $57,520
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/28/2014 07/28/14 Sold $71,900 0.0% $52 / Sq Ft
06/16/2014 06/16/14 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2014 06/06/14 Price Changed $71,900 -10.0% $52 / Sq Ft
04/03/2014 04/03/14 Price Changed $79,900 -6.0% $57 / Sq Ft
02/10/2014 02/10/14 For Sale $85,000 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,377 $48,775 $8,061 $40,714
2024 $4,377 $42,973 $7,102 $35,871
2023 $4,134 $38,283 $6,327 $31,956
2022 $3,744 $33,508 $5,538 $27,970
2021 $3,453 $30,324 $5,012 $25,312
2020 $3,115 $27,257 $4,505 $22,752
2019 $2,907 $25,356 $4,191 $21,165
2018 $2,730 $23,478 $3,881 $19,597
2017 $3,033 $22,962 $3,796 $19,166
2016 $2,823 $22,512 $3,722 $18,790
2015 $2,942 $24,181 $3,798 $20,383
2014 $4,048 $28,546 $3,798 $24,748
2013 -- $29,735 $3,956 $25,779
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD08534668

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-17-06-311-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.