1248 Castro Rd Monterey, CA 93940
Fisherman's Flats/Josselyn Canyon NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,405,000 - $3,238,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
4,080
Sq Ft
$657/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1248 Castro Rd, Monterey, CA 93940 and is currently estimated at $2,681,482, approximately $657 per square foot. 1248 Castro Rd is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Foothill Elementary School, Monte Vista Elementary School, and Monterey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2022
Sold by
Shake and Lisa
Bought by
Shake Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$739,200
Outstanding Balance
$677,069
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,004,413
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2010
Sold by
Shake Christopher S
Bought by
Shake Chris and Shake Lisa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2006
Sold by
Shake Christopher S
Bought by
Shake Christopher S and Shake Lisa A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$2,250,000
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2004
Sold by
Delotto Elvira M
Bought by
Shake Christopher S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
3.68%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shake Family Trust | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Shake Chris | -- | None Available | |
| Shake Family Trust Of 2009 | -- | None Available | |
| Shake Christopher S | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Shake Christopher S | $1,250,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shake Family Trust | $739,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Shake Christopher S | $2,250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shake Christopher S | $1,000,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,164 | $2,783,036 | $1,171,729 | $1,611,307 |
| 2024 | $29,164 | $2,728,467 | $1,148,754 | $1,579,713 |
| 2023 | $23,099 | $2,674,969 | $1,126,230 | $1,548,739 |
| 2022 | $22,625 | $2,067,000 | $870,000 | $1,197,000 |
| 2021 | $17,757 | $1,611,000 | $678,000 | $933,000 |
| 2020 | $15,872 | $1,480,000 | $623,000 | $857,000 |
| 2019 | $17,786 | $1,550,000 | $653,000 | $897,000 |
| 2018 | $22,086 | $1,970,000 | $829,000 | $1,141,000 |
| 2017 | $20,226 | $1,910,000 | $804,000 | $1,106,000 |
| 2016 | $19,396 | $1,828,000 | $770,000 | $1,058,000 |
| 2015 | $14,522 | $1,364,000 | $574,000 | $790,000 |
| 2014 | $13,370 | $1,252,000 | $527,000 | $725,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map