NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $177,000 - $202,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,430 Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 3, 2021

Last sale price $145,000 $101 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,186 / mo

294 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

Beautiful 2 story home in heart of flourishing Downtown Augusta. The home is located in the Historic Laney Walker area. Homes comes with all updated features. Hardiplank exterior, Luxury Vinyl Tile through out the first floor, stainless steel appliances, custom wood cabinets, It is a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stuart Brooks

Realty One Group Visionaries License #360788 Listed on: 05/12/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Stuart Brooks

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2020 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Parking Pad

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,430 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2020 | New Construction

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Original List Price: 145000.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 1430.00
  • Is New Construction?: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 101.40
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Basement: None, Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds/Shades
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 9
  • Room Types: Other, Dining Area, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Breakfast Room, Great Room, Family Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Laundry
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.10
  • Attic Features: Pull-Down Stairs

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Fiber Cement
  • Roof: Composition
  • Patio And Porch Features: See Remarks, Other

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Parking Pad

Utilities

  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric, Other

• Association Amenities: Other
  • Association Fees: 200.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: See Remarks, Landscaped, Other
  • Lot Size: .
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2021-03-02

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2020
Closed on
Aug 3, 2021
List Price
$147,000
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-1.36%
Current Estimated Value
$191,990

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$46,990
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.05%
Original Mortgage
$131,629
Outstanding Balance
$118,653
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$73,337

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2011
Sold by
Augusta-Richmond County Tax Co
Bought by
Augusta Georgia Land Bank Auth

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2009
Sold by
Hines Giovanna
Bought by
Augusta Georgia Land Bank Authority

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2007
Sold by
Watkins Harriette Carol
Bought by
Hines Giovanna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 1993
Sold by
Hornsby Harriete Wa
Bought by
Watkins Harriette C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Priester James $145,000 --
Augusta Georgia Land Bank Auth $6,994 --
Augusta Georgia Land Bank Authority $9,500 --
Hines Giovanna $1,100 --
Watkins Harriette C -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Priester James $131,629
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/03/2021 08/03/21 Sold $145,000 0.0% $101 / Sq Ft
10/19/2020 10/19/20 Off Market $145,000 -- --
05/12/2020 05/12/20 For Sale $147,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,741 $77,388 $8,000 $69,388
2024 $1,741 $74,448 $8,000 $66,448
2023 $1,025 $65,692 $8,000 $57,692
2022 $1,246 $58,000 $7,920 $50,080
2021 $85 $45,264 $8,000 $37,264
2020 $85 $33,393 $1,000 $32,393
2019 $36 $1,000 $1,000 $0
2018 $36 $1,000 $1,000 $0
2017 $0 $1,000 $1,000 $0
2016 -- $1,000 $1,000 $0
2015 -- $1,000 $1,000 $0
2014 -- $1,000 $1,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 98005968

Hive MLS

APN: 0592024000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.