$649,000
OPEN SUN 11AM - 1PM

Estimated payment $4,387/month

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,816 Sq Ft
$230 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Located in the highly desirable Winding Trails subdivision of Hoffman Estates, this 2,800 sq ft two-story with a full finished basement offers space, privacy, and functionality. Situated on a quiet cul-de-sac and backing to Poplar Creek Forest Preserve, this (4+1)-bedroom home plus loft and 3.5 baths checks every box. Step into a dramatic two-story foyer with a dual staircase, leading to a bright living and dining area ideal for entertaining. The main level features bamboo hardwood flooring throughout and a beautiful kitchen with 42" maple shaker cabinets, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, under-cabinet lighting, and a large island with separate eating area. The kitchen opens seamlessly to a spacious family room overlooking a private backyard. Upstairs, the primary suite includes a soaking tub, walk-in shower, dual sinks, and a large walk-in closet. Three additional bedrooms and a versatile loft offer flexible living space. The finished basement adds exceptional value with a second kitchen, full bath, fifth bedroom, and large recreation area, perfect for an in-law suite or extended living. Additional highlights include a new carpet and fresh paint on 2nd floor, 3-car garage with expoxy, extended driveway, brick paver patio, and fenced side yard for gardening.

Listing Agent

Ketan Thakkar

Real People Realty Brokerage Phone: (630) 430-9052 License #475194222 Listed on: 05/21/2026

Real People Realty

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,117

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 15,333 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90 x 149 x 153 x 155
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,816 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,117

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Winding Trails
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: New
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Attribution Contact: (630) 430-9052
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 2816
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Eating Area, Loft, Recreation Room, Game Room, Kitchen, Foyer, Bedroom 5
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Square Footage Comments: Total sq. ft = 2816 + Finished basement with bedroom, bathroom and kitchen.
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Timber Trails Elementary School
  • High School: Elgin High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Larsen Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.352
  • Lot Dimensions: 90 X 149 X 153 X 155
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11116.6
  • Tax Year: 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,782 $55,001 $11,504 $43,497
2024 $10,782 $38,413 $9,970 $28,443
2023 $10,492 $38,413 $9,970 $28,443
2022 $10,492 $38,413 $9,970 $28,443
2021 $10,502 $29,165 $9,202 $19,963
2020 $9,218 $29,165 $9,202 $19,963
2019 $9,121 $32,406 $9,202 $23,204
2018 $9,875 $31,988 $8,052 $23,936
2017 $9,801 $31,988 $8,052 $23,936
2016 $10,964 $36,775 $8,052 $28,723
2015 $8,778 $29,250 $7,285 $21,965
2014 $9,831 $32,911 $7,285 $25,626
2013 $11,551 $39,416 $7,285 $32,131
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/21/2026 05/21/26 Price Changed $649,000 0.0% $230 / Sq Ft
05/21/2026 05/21/26 For Sale $649,000 +68.6% $230 / Sq Ft
10/13/2020 10/13/20 Sold $385,000 -3.7% $137 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/31/2020 08/31/20 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2020 08/17/20 For Sale $399,900 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $385,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Warranty Deed $418,500 Ticor Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $288,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $322,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12622241

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-09-312-020-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.