$1,999,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026
Last list price

125 Sun River Rd Great Falls, MT 59404

5 Beds
5.5 Baths
3,125 Sq Ft
66.8 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$640 Per Sq Ft

456 on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Barn
  • Waterfront
  • River Access
  • Arena
  • 66.8 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of April 2026

Bump clause in place which allows sellers to accept new offers. This unique property offers a large 66.8 +/- acreage with homes and improvements very close to Great Falls. It is only minutes to hospitals, health care, the International Airport, and all the other services Great Falls has to offer. The property includes a modern and updated main home, that has a main floor primary bedroom with attached 3/4 bath, a guest room, a full bathroom, a mud room half bath, and a laundry room. There are 2 more bedrooms and a full bathroom downstairs. It has natural gas for heat and cooking. The second home is a two bedroom 2 3/4 bathroom home perfect as a rental / VRBO / property managers / or Mother- in- law residence. The equestrian amenities include an indoor arena with 3 12 x 12 stalls, 8 horse paddocks with shelters, 3 pastures fenced with horse friendly fencing, hay barns, tack room, shop, other outbuildings, a round pen, and electricity and lights to the horse pens. The hay field is irrigated and produces 2 cuttings per year. The remainder of the property includes mature trees, and riparian habitat that provides home to a multitude of wildlife. Some of the world's best trout fishing can be found on the Missouri River at Craig which is about 30 minutes from the property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Craig Janssen

Swan Land Company License #BRO-12890 Listed on: 06/06/2024

Co-Listed By

John McInerney

Swan Land Company License #BRO-46521

Last Buyer's Agent

John McInerney

Swan Land Company License #BRO-46521

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,257

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 66.8 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Cross Fenced
  • Perimeter Fence
  • Sprinkler System
  • Lawn
  • Zoning described as AR

Parking

  • 5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,125 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Bedroom in Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0002417600

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,257

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

66.8 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Dining Room Type: Half Bath
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2225.0
  • Has Basement: Bedroom
  • Living Area: 3125.0

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Features: River Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Fencing: Cross Fenced, Perimeter
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler/Irrigation
  • Other Structures: Arena, Barn(s), Corral(s), Guest House, Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 5.0

• Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Septic Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Lawn
  • Lot Size Acres: 66.8
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2909808.0
  • Parcel #: 0002417600
  • Zoning Description: AR

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6257.11
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2024
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
List Price
$2,500,000
Views
446

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-98.40%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2024
Sold by
Brookings Dixie L
Bought by
Brookings Ron E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2014
Sold by
Goff Raymond E
Bought by
Tbr Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2014
Sold by
Knight Susan C
Bought by
Corwin Robert E and Corwin Joy W

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Flying S Title
Personal Reps Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- Fatco
Warranty Deed -- First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold -- -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/06/2025 09/06/25 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2025 06/23/25 Price Changed $1,999,000 -8.7% $640 / Sq Ft
04/22/2025 04/22/25 Price Changed $2,190,000 -4.4% $701 / Sq Ft
01/20/2025 01/20/25 Price Changed $2,290,000 -4.2% $733 / Sq Ft
12/20/2024 12/20/24 Price Changed $2,390,000 +19.6% $765 / Sq Ft
06/28/2024 06/28/24 For Sale $1,999,000 -20.0% $472 / Sq Ft
06/06/2024 06/06/24 For Sale $2,500,000 -- $800 / Sq Ft
Source: Big Sky Country MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,257 $979,380 $0 $0
2024 $6,687 $851,613 $0 $0
2023 $6,774 $851,613 $0 $0
2022 $5,886 $667,984 $0 $0
2021 $5,605 $667,984 $0 $0
2020 $6,479 $592,041 $0 $0
2019 $5,161 $592,041 $0 $0
2018 $4,709 $525,802 $0 $0
2017 $4,544 $525,802 $0 $0
2016 $3,822 $480,032 $0 $0
2015 $3,604 $481,612 $0 $0
2014 $3,697 $250,366 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Big Sky Country MLS

MLS Number: 392826

Big Sky Country MLS

APN: 02-3015-09-2-02-01-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.