1250 59th St Brooklyn, NY 11219
Borough Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,325,691 - $2,791,000
Studio
--
Bath
3,300
Sq Ft
$583/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1250 59th St, Brooklyn, NY 11219 and is currently estimated at $1,923,173, approximately $582 per square foot. 1250 59th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including The Seeall Academy, Junior High School 227 Edward B Shallow, and Franklin Delano Roosevelt High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2025
Sold by
Shlomo Kohn and Isaac Kohn
Bought by
Shlomo Kohn
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2023
Sold by
Kohn Shlomo
Bought by
Kohn Isaac and Kohn Shlomo
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2006
Sold by
Schischa Simon
Bought by
Kohn Shlomo
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$499,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2005
Sold by
Bernstein Moshe
Bought by
Schischa Simon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 1999
Sold by
Pace Josephine
Bought by
Layne Sonia and Layne Meryl
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$274,500
Interest Rate
7.6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 1996
Sold by
Bernstein Yona
Bought by
Bernstein Moshe
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shlomo Kohn | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kohn Isaac | -- | -- | |
| Kohn Isaac | -- | -- | |
| Kohn Isaac | -- | -- | |
| Kohn Shlomo | $670,000 | -- | |
| Kohn Shlomo | $670,000 | -- | |
| Schischa Simon | $372,500 | -- | |
| Schischa Simon | $372,500 | -- | |
| Layne Sonia | $305,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Layne Sonia | $305,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Bernstein Moshe | -- | -- | |
| Bernstein Moshe | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kohn Shlomo | $499,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Layne Sonia | $274,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,217 | $72,240 | $16,200 | $56,040 |
| 2025 | $6,010 | $82,920 | $16,200 | $66,720 |
| 2024 | $6,010 | $85,440 | $16,200 | $69,240 |
| 2023 | $6,077 | $104,820 | $16,200 | $88,620 |
| 2022 | $5,635 | $97,980 | $16,200 | $81,780 |
| 2021 | $5,604 | $83,580 | $16,200 | $67,380 |
| 2020 | $2,699 | $101,340 | $16,200 | $85,140 |
| 2019 | $5,216 | $112,080 | $16,200 | $95,880 |
| 2018 | $5,083 | $24,934 | $5,219 | $19,715 |
| 2017 | $4,795 | $23,523 | $7,615 | $15,908 |
| 2016 | $4,436 | $22,192 | $6,108 | $16,084 |
| 2015 | $2,677 | $21,496 | $8,173 | $13,323 |
| 2014 | $2,677 | $20,779 | $7,308 | $13,471 |
Source: Public Records
Map