NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,917,000 - $2,463,843

8 Beds
5 Baths
5,910 Sq Ft
$376/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 26, 2018

Last sale price $1,895,000 $321 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,031 / mo

19 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2018

Gorgeous Well maintained Fourplex situated in a Prime Location minutes from Koreatown, Downtown LA, restaurants, shopping and entertainment. This subjected property is located in HPOZ. Great residential area to live. This property is totally Renovated 3 years ago with Gourmet Kitchens and Granite Counter-top with Island, New Plumping, New Electric. Washer & Dryer in each unit. Each Unit is 1,500sf huge spaces and plenty of space for storage. Excellent Income Property. Perfect for Owner Occupied or Investment. This property is sold "As Is" condition. PLEASE DO NOT DISTURB TENANTS.*** DRIVE BY ONLY.***

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jenny Kang

Redpoint Realty License #01755711 Listed on: 02/14/2018

Co-Listed By

Sook Won Hwang

Redpoint Realty License #02001560

Last Buyer's Agent

Jenny Kang

Bee Investment, Inc. License #01755711

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1916

Lot Details

  • 8,103 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 5,910 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 7 Parking Spaces
  • Auto Driveway Gate
  • Assigned Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Central Heating

Community Details

  • 4 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5081-013-020

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1916

Lot Details

8,103 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 5910
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1916
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 8
  • Total Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Equipment: Dryer, Washer
  • Price Per S Q F T: 321.00

Exterior Features

  • Tennis Court Y/N: No
  • Pool: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Garage: Assigned, Driveway Gate
  • Total Parking: 7

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Electric Expense: 3600.00
  • Heating: Central

Fee Information

  • Insurance Expense: 1600.00
  • Other Expense: 260.00
  • Trash Expense: 600.00

Lot Info

  • Assessed Improvement Value: 263136
  • Assessed Land Value: 394705
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5081-013-020
  • Geocode Override: No
  • Lot Size Area: 8103

Rental Info

  • Land Lease Type: Fee

Multi Family

  • Unit Type: 2106, 2107, 2108, 2109
  • Gross Rent Multiplier: 16.84
  • Number Of Units: 4
  • Type Of Units: 4 unit

Tax Info

  • Tax Expense: 23737.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2024
Sold by
Lee Jeang Sug and Lee Hi Baek
Bought by
Hi Baek Lee And Jeang Sug Lee Revocable Trust and Lee
Current Estimated Value
$2,221,961

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2018
Closed on
Mar 1, 2018
List Price
$1,899,000
Sold Price
$1,895,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-0.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.00%
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2016
Sold by
Shin Chung Ok and Shin Sammy Kyo
Bought by
Shin Chung Ok and Shin Sammy Kyo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$338,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2014
Sold by
Shin Chung Ok and Shin Sammy Kyo
Bought by
Shin Sammy Kyo and Shin Chung Ok

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2013
Sold by
Shin Chung Ok and Shin Sammy Kyo
Bought by
Shin Chung Ok and Shin Sammy Kyo

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2012
Closed on
Nov 14, 2012
Sold by
Lizaso Jaime and Estate Of Epifania Gumabon Liz
List Price
$610,000
Sold Price
$620,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hi Baek Lee And Jeang Sug Lee Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Lee Hi Baek $1,895,000 Usa National Title Inc
Shin Chung Ok -- Chicago Title Company
Shin Sammy Kyo -- None Available
Chung Ok Shin & Sammy Kyo Shin Revocable -- None Available
Shin Chung Ok -- None Available
Shin Chung Ok $620,000 Lawyers Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lee Hi Baek $1,000,000
Previous Owner Shin Chung Ok $338,000
Previous Owner Shin Sammy Kyo $350,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/26/2018 04/26/18 Sold $1,895,000 -0.2% $321 / Sq Ft
03/05/2018 03/05/18 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2018 02/14/18 For Sale $1,899,000 +206.3% $321 / Sq Ft
12/17/2012 12/17/12 Sold $620,000 +1.6% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/09/2012 10/09/12 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2012 10/09/12 For Sale $610,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $26,177 $2,156,181 $1,701,051 $455,130
2024 $26,177 $2,113,904 $1,667,698 $446,206
2023 $25,678 $2,072,456 $1,634,999 $437,457
2022 $24,496 $2,031,821 $1,602,941 $428,880
2021 $24,177 $1,991,982 $1,571,511 $420,471
2020 $24,422 $1,971,558 $1,555,398 $416,160
2019 $23,377 $1,932,900 $1,524,900 $408,000
2018 $8,626 $670,997 $402,599 $268,398
2016 $8,199 $644,943 $386,966 $257,977
2015 $8,085 $635,256 $381,154 $254,102
2014 $8,136 $622,813 $373,688 $249,125

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 18-314402

The MLS

APN: 5081-013-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.